題名: 探討朋友與專家推薦旅遊景點影響力之研究;Investigating the effect of friends and experts when deciding tour destination

關鍵詞: 社群網路;EdgeRank;影響力;旅遊景點

摘要: 隨著社群網站(例如Facebook、TripAdvisor等)的崛起,越來越多遊客在網路上分享旅遊經驗及私房景點等資訊。也因為觀光旅遊產業獨有的特性,更突顯了消費者在決策前資訊蒐集的重要性。社群網站提供了消費者一個很好的資訊蒐集管道,但由於社群網站的資訊過度龐大,造成消費者面臨資訊超載的問題。若社群網站能夠幫助消費者節省資訊蒐集的時間,並有效地提高消費者對資訊的信任感,進一步掌握消費者的偏好,將能更有效的提供消費者有興趣的資訊。

過去相關研究將親朋好友與虛擬社群分為兩個主題各別探討他們對於消費者決策的影響力,然而現今社群網站的環境中,已將過去親朋好友與虛擬社群的分類混合在一起,無明確的分類。

因此本研究將探討在社群網站中的朋友(包含現實與虛擬社群的朋友)與專家對消費者決策的影響力,並比較朋友與專家對消費者在選擇旅遊景點的影響力孰輕孰重。更進一步利用親朋好友的意見預測消費者對旅遊景點的偏好。

由研究結果可知, (1)社群網站上的朋友對消費者的影響力較專家的意見強; (2)社群網站上的朋友對消費者產生的影響力,會隨著消費者的關心程度而改變; (3)藉由社群網站上的朋友對旅遊景點的偏好,可以預測消費者對旅遊景點的偏好。

With the rise of social network, more and more tourists are willing to share their own travel experiences on the Internet. Due to the unique characteristics of tourism, information gathering is very important before tourists decide where the destination is. Social networking site provide a new way for consumers collecting information, but too much information would lead to information overload. If social networking sites could understand what kind of information consumers need, and help consumers to gather useful and trustworthy information quickly. It would provide the right information to consumers in the most effective ways.

In the past, relevant researches focus on the influence of friends and visual group separately, however, in the social network environment, friends and visual group have already combined together and there is no specific classification now. Therefore, this study will investigate the influence of the friends on social networking sites (including real and virtual group) and experts, and then compare the influence between friends and experts. Furthermore, use the decisions of friends to predict the preferences of consumers.