題名: 潛能、個人與主管適配與主管晉升力評分 的關聯性;The correlation of supervisor promotability ratings between potential and person and supervisor fit.

關鍵詞: 潛能;個人與主管適配;晉升力評分;職涯成功;potential;person and supervisor fit;promotability ratings;career success

摘要: 過去在考量晉升決策時,通常以工作績效、年資、工作經驗或是教育程度等等作為參考的準則,然而組織鑲嵌於極為複雜且快速變動的環境下,組織變得更加地多元化,在這樣的情況下,以過去為導向的變數已經無法準確預測部屬在更高一職位時的表現,因此以未來導向的潛能變數作為晉升時的考量,可能更能夠準確地晉升到對的部屬。除此之外,強調階層關係的華人社會中,主管與部屬間的關係會視雙方間的聯繫程度而決定,因此,個人與主管間的適配更能夠描繪此現象。

本研究透過問卷調查台灣與大陸共66家私人的企業,樣本分布於科技製造業、一般製造業、服務業以及金融/保險業等,並且於兩段不同的時間點透過紙本郵寄、電子問卷以及親手轉交,以配對的方式請主管評核直屬部屬的潛能以及晉升力評分,而受評部屬方面則是填寫與直屬主管間的契合程度。

結果發現,無論是潛能抑或是個人與主管之適配,皆與主管晉升力評分呈現正向且顯著的影響,其中,潛能對於主管之晉升力評分的顯著效果最為強烈。最後,透過後續的討論與建議,提供日後相關研究的參考方向。

In the past, when considering the promotion decision, supervisors usually think of performance, tenure, job experience and education as the principle of promotion. However, because of the rapid change of environment, organization had became more and more diversified. Under such circumstance, it had not been accurate to predict the performance of subordinate’s on higher position by considering the past-oriented variables. Taking “potential ” variable into account may choose the right subordinate on higher position. In addition, because we think highly of stratum under Chinese society, superiors may depend on the relationship with their subordinates, in this case, the fit between supervisor and subordinate can depict Chinese society phenomenon more precisely.

This study is based on the questionnaire survey of 66 enterprises in China and Taiwan, and the result shows that both potential and the fit between supervisor and subordinate are positive and significant to supervisor promotability ratings. Finally, this study also provides some follow-up discussion and suggestion to further research.