題名: 台灣LED產業實行企業社會責任之探討-以E公司為例;The research of executing ";Corporate Social Responsibilit";in Taiwan-A Case Study on Company E

關鍵詞: 企業社會責任;LED產業;個案研究;Corporate Social Responsibility;The Industry of LED;Case Study

摘要: 策略大師-麥可波特(Michael Porter,2006)在哈佛商業評論(Harvard Business Review)所登載的策略與社會(Strategy and Society)一文指出:企業必需學會平衡因實踐「企業社會責任」而增加的「短期成本」和未來的長期效益。麥可波特並且建議,企業應仔細檢視現有的營運模式與相關資源,以及連結所位於的價值鏈與社會議題,依此來設定企業關心議題的優先順序與企業集中資源著力在選擇後的優先社會議題上,其他的議題交給更擅長的人;此策略性執行企業社會責任的方式,甚至可以帶來創新。隨著全球資源正在不斷地短少、損失,在永續發展(Sustainable Development)的思維之下,企業不再單單僅是追求獲利及利潤而已,企業開始走入社區、參與社會、協助弱勢…等;企業逐漸開始瞭解做為企業公民,不是道德包袱,不是僅做善事而已,而是要發揮影響力、提昇社會的發展,真誠地履行企業社會責任(Corporate Social Responsibility, CSR),在關鍵的議題上扮演重要的角色。企業社會責任已是近年來國際社會所重視的企業競爭力之一,要如何兼顧企業社會責任與企業利潤極大化,並將企業社會責任納入經營策略中,是目前各國企業都在努力的重要課題。本研究藉由個案公司在導入與執行企業社會責任專案的程度,加以分析檢討,發現LED產業對企業社會責任皆稍有認知,惟落實企業社會責任尚有進步空間。

關鍵字:企業社會責任、LED產業、個案研究

Michael Porter, the leading authority on competitive strategy, mentioned that the enterprise should realize the execution of “Corporate Social Responsibility” will increase not only the long-run benefit but the short-run cost in the article of “Strategy and Society” of Harvard Business Review.Michael Porter suggested that enterprise should examine their business model, relative resources, value chain and social issues to determine the priority of company value issue. This strategic implementation of corporate social responsibility approach can even bring in new innovationDue to the continuous decrease of global resources and the thinking of sustainable development, enterprises not only pursue with the profit gained but participate in public welfare and the enterprises gradually began to understand being a corporate citizen is not a moral burden, not only doing good deeds, but exerting effort to influence and enhance social development, and fulfilling the Corporate Social Responsibilities(CSR), which indeed is a vital role in key social issues.In recent years, Corporate Social Responsibility had been valued and considered as one of the most important core competitiveness of enterprises, and how to balance corporate social responsibility and corporate profit maximization in business strategy and this is also the current trend and considered as an important issue and effort for national and local enterprises.This case study focuses on the import and the degree of implementation of CSR projects into enterprises business strategy, to analyze and review, which found out that the corporate social responsibility of the LED industry are slightly cognition, but the implementation of corporate social responsibility still needs room for improvement.Key words: Corporate Social Responsibility, The Industry of LED, Case Study