题名: 轉型領導如何透過社會資本與組織承諾促進虛擬社群成員協同資訊交換;Understanding links between transformational leadership and collaborative information exchange: The role of social capital and organizational commitment

关键词: 轉型領導;協同資訊交換;互惠;情感承諾;持續承諾;規範承諾;階層線性模型;transformational leadership;collaborative information exchange;reciprocity;affective commitment;continuance commitment;normative commitment;hierarchical linear modeling (HLM)

摘要: 摘 要

本研究試圖回答「轉型領導如何透過不同的中介機制影響虛擬社群成員協同資訊交換?」。本研究根據過去文獻,建立出轉型領導透過組織層次的關係資本與個體層次的組織承諾路徑影響社群成員協同資訊交換。在組織層次上,轉型領導的行為特性會正向影響關係資本:信任、認同與互惠,有助於虛擬社群內領導者與成員間的關係;當成員對社群有認同感與歸屬感,便能成功促進虛擬社群成員的協同資訊交換。在個體層次上,轉型領導的行為特性會正向影響組織承諾裡的情感承諾、持續承諾與規範承諾,有助於社群成員的涉入程度與連結關係;當成員對社群有情感連結和歸屬感,便能成功促進虛擬社群成員的協同資訊交換。有鑑於同一個虛擬社群之參與者可能因組織知覺共識而產生脈絡效果,本研究以階層線性模型(HLM)驗證組織層次之轉型領導與個人層次之協同資訊交換間之關係如何透過組織層次的信任、認同與互惠與個人層次之情感承諾、持續承諾與規範承諾的跨層次中介效果影響。本研究貢獻分為四個部分,以領導領域而言,本研究將轉型領導之領導風格作為研究核心,對其進行與中介機制關係之探討。以整體研究架構而言,本研究以中介機制的角度進行切入,探討轉型領導與協同資訊交換之間的關係是受到關係資本與組織承諾中介機制影響並進行實證研究。以協同資訊交換之研究貢獻而言,本研究以整合性的觀點(包括組織與個人層次)探討領導者如何促進成員協同資訊交換,並利用實證研究進行驗證。最後以方法論貢獻而言,考慮虛擬社群的組成具有巢套的特性,本研究採用階層線性模型方法以檢驗模型的脈絡效果,使得高層次解釋變數對低層次依變項的跨層次解釋能力能夠更加精確。

ABSTRACT

In the current research, we intend to answer the question “how does the transformational leadership influence community members collaborative information exchange with the mediating mechanisms ?” We integrate the research and create the framework including organizational-level and individual-level. In organizational-level, transformational leadership who can help the network ties within virtual community more intensive will have positive impact on the relationship capital (trust, identity, and reciprocity), which can improve the relationship between leader and members. Collaborative information exchange occurs when the members in the virtual community have a sence of identity and belonging. In individual-level, transformational leadership who can help the network ties within virtual community more intensive will have positive impact on the organizational commitment (affective, continuance, and normative commitment), which can improve involvement and links of community members. Collaborative information exchange occurs when the members in the virtual community have a sence of belonging and affective links. People engaged in virtual community with the same interest, that is, individual in the same organization would highly correlated which called nested nature of the data. Therefore, in this research, we use the hierarchical linear modeling (HLM) to verify the relationship between transformational leadership and collaborative information exchange with the mediating effects in organizational-level and individual-level. This research makes four contributions. Firstly, in terms of the field in leadership research, we explore transformational leadership as the core concept. Secondly, in terms of the model we explore the mediating mechanisms and signify the importance of mediators on the relationship between transformational leadership and collaborative information exchange. Thirdly, in terms the field in collaborative information exchange research, we develop an “integrative” framework, which include organizational-level and individual-level Finally, in terms of the methodology we use hierarchical linear modeling to verify the research model so that we can accurately understand the impact of the variability of collaborative information exchange that is resulted from the factors in organizational-level and individual-level.