中大機構典藏-NCU Institutional Repository-提供博碩士論文、考古題、期刊論文、研究計畫等下載:Item 987654321/60630

关键词: 工作特性;性能;P-?合體;僕人式領導;job characteristics;performance;P-J fit;servant leadership

摘要: Today, job design has great practical significance for organizations. It is a technique that humanizes work, improves job satisfaction, achievement, and quality, and helps solve employee problems. Organizations tend to adjust their strategies to maximize their best interests. They change, expand, and blend their strategies to gain a competitive advantage. Human resource management scholars view job design as an important organizational strategy.

Universities are the center of higher learning, and professors play an important role in ensuring high quality education. Quality of education is now an issue of global concern. Attention is increasingly focused on educational outcomes. Policy makers have undertaken a wide range of reforms to improve schools, ranging from setting new standards and tests to redesigning schools, new curricula, and new instructional strategies. Teachers are pressured to maintain skills and knowledge to achieve ambitious educational goals. Accordingly, scholars investigate job design related to teaching jobs in higher education. They classify teachers’ job characteristics into four groups: pedagogical, managerial, technical, and subject-designing. Success of job design for higher education is expected to affect positive outcomes, such as work motivation, individual and institutional performance, work satisfaction, and commitment these in turn produce high quality students. But there is inconsistency regarding the effect of job design on higher education.

This study aims to investigate teachers’ job characteristics that influence performance in higher education. Individual and interpersonal characteristics affect the relationships between job characteristics and performance. This study makes a case for the collectivistic context. In most of the evaluations, Western higher education ranks higher than that in eastern society. In the individual context, people prefer to act as individuals rather than as a group and believe in individual rights above all else. Those in the collectivistic context expect others in the group to look after and protect each other. Therefore, given the collectivistic context of Indonesia, the purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of job design on teachers’ performance.

It is found that teachers’ job characteristics are found positively related to their performance. It is also found that P-J fit is not significant as a moderator in the relationship between job characteristics and teacher performance. In addition, servant leadership is significant in moderating the relationship between teachers’ job characteristics and their performance. Managerial implications and recommendations for future research are thus discussed.

現今,工作設計(job design)技術在使工作人性化,改善工作滿意度,工作成就與工作品質,與幫助解決員工所碰到的問題上擁有現實意義。組織為了能以最大化最佳利益會在策略上進行調整,已獲得競爭優勢。因此,人力資源管理領域的學者將工作設計視為一個組織可採行的重要策略。大學士高等教育的中心,教育的品質是全球所關注的,而教授更扮演了保證高等教育品質的重要的角色。教育的品質是全球所關注的,且教育的成效也逐漸被聚焦檢視,政策制定者已進行了廣泛的改革以改善學校教育,包含了制定新的標準和嘗試著重新設計學校,新的課程,新的教學策略。教師們被要求維持技能和知識以實現這個具有野心的教育目標。因此,學者們調查與高等教育工作相關的工作設計,他們將教師的工作特徵分類為四個類別: 教學,管理,技術和主題設計。成功的高等教育相關工作設計預期應是有著正向的結果,例如工作動機,個人與機構的績效,工作滿意度等,這些預期的效果可以產生高素質的學生,但實際上這個效果卻與預期不一致。本研究專注於調查影響高等教育績效的教師工作特徵,個人和人際交往的特徵會影響工作特徵與工作績效之間的關係。普遍的評價認為,西方社會高等教育優於東方社會,在個別情況下,人們更喜歡作為個人而不是作為一個群體,相信在個人權利高於一切,在集團內的個人則期待著集團內的其他人照顧與保護對方。因此,本研究的目的是探討集體主義背景之下的印尼,工作設計對教師績效的影響。研究結果發現教師的工作特徵被發現與他們的表現有正相關,在工作特徵與教師表現/效能之間,個人與工作適配也被發現其做為中介因子並不顯著。此外,僕人式領導在調節教師工作特徵與他們的效能/表現的關係之間是至關重要的。為了日後的研究,在管理上的應用與建議因此受到了討論。

關鍵字: 工作特徵,績效,個人與工作適配,僕人式領導