题名: 跨部門團隊內權力關係影響新產品開發績效機制之研究;The Impact of Power Structure within a Cross-Functional Team on New Product Development Performance

关键词: 跨功能團隊;權力不對稱;相互依賴性;新產品開發績效;Cross-functional Team;Dependence Asymmetry;Joint Dependence;New Product Development Performance

摘要: 在跨功能部門別的產品開發團隊中,團隊成員彼此的整合與互動一直是過去研究關注的焦點。然而過去研究在探討跨部門團隊的新產品開發績效多從組織學習與知識觀點來闡述,很少有從權力結構的角度出發探討。除了少數探討權力間不對稱性「差距」的研究外,本研究更進一步的從跨部門開發團隊中,探討研發與行銷人員間相互依賴、共生互惠的「總合」對團隊集體學習的影響。

即使過去已經有許多研究探討新產品開發團隊成功的要素,但是這中間的轉換機制還是有許多潛在的因素尚未被發掘,所以本研究將理論與實務結合,區分權力不對稱、相互依賴性分別探討其透過團隊集體學習對新產品開發績效的影響,其中將新產品開發績效區分為產品效用、流程效率與產品開發能力進行分析,並加入以集體利益為出發點的「社會導向」權力,像是專案負責人的投入程度,視其為影響跨部門團隊間權力結構轉變的重要議題。

本研究針對台灣大型製造業廠商為研究主體,並且以曾經參與過新產品開發的專案人員為研究對象,所得有效樣本為258份。經實證研究結果發現,權力不對稱對團隊集體學習有負向影響,相互依賴性對團隊集體學習有正向影響,而「社會導向」權力的使用,能削弱權力不對稱對團隊集體學習的負向影響。另外,研究也發現團隊集體學習對產品效用、專案的流程效率以及產品開發的能力皆有正向影響。

因此,本研究建議跨功能部門別的新產品開發團隊若欲提升其產品開發績效,可以關注團隊成員間是否具朝共同目標努力的共識、鼓勵冒險與實驗精神、建立開放且互惠的知識交換環境等團隊集體學習行為來促進新產品開發績效;此外,有別於以個人利益為前提目標的權力使用,團隊領導者若能善用以集體利益為目標的「社會導向」權力,將能削弱權力不對稱等帶來的負面影響。

Previous research focused on integration and interaction within cross-functional NPD Team. Yet, few studies have investigated from the view of power structure among these actors. In addition, few power-related research highlight even more on power imbalance rather than interdependence.

This paper combines both practical and theoretical implication among successful new product development team. We distinguished power structure into dependence asymmetry and Joint dependence, addressing both structural statuses’ impacts on new product performance through collective learning process. What’s more, product effectiveness, project efficiency and product development capabilities are also separately examined from new product performance. Socialized use of power (e.g Leaders’ Involement) is especially introduced to investigate the relation between power structure and collective learning.

Our data mainly collected from 129 projects’ team members of massive manufacturing companies in Taiwan. The empirical results demonstrate that there lies a stifling effect between dependence asymmetry and collective learning process, whereas positive influence on joint dependence. In addition, collective learning process improves product, project performance as well as the product development proficiency. Moreover, socialized use of power fosters as a key catalyst for learning, mitigating the negative effects between dependence asymmetry and collective learning process.

Our Research therefore suggest those pursuing well-performed cross-functional teams should deploy their resources through collective learning process, such as anchoring on shared goals, engaging in encouraged experimentation and risk-taking, as well as establishing openly atmosphere for knowledge transfer. What’s more, the role of project leader is particularly important because whether the leader is carrying a goal towards collective interest can effectively mitigate the stifling effect between asymmetry dependence and learning.