题名: 資訊技術運用能力與社會資本對新產品開發績效之影響;The Impact of IT Leveraging Competence and Social Capital on New Product Development Performance

关键词: 資訊技術運用能力;社會資本;吸收能力;協調能力;IT leveraging competence;social capital;absorptive capacity;coordination capability

摘要: 在競爭激烈的環境下,組織將會面臨許多挑戰,想突破困境擊退競爭者,持續保持創新就是一個相當重要的課題。如何讓新產品開發團隊的績效表現的更好,與資訊技術運用能力以及社會資本有很大的關係。

過去雖然已經有許多研究來探討新產品開發團隊成功的要素,但是這中間的運作過程還是有許多潛在的因素尚未被發掘,所以本研究將理論與實務結合,探討資訊技術運用能力與社會資本,透過協調能力跟吸收能力對新產品開發績效會產生甚麼樣的影響,其中將新產品開發績效區分成專案效率與產品效用進行分析,以上便是本研究的重要課題。

經由本研究實證,針對台灣製造業廠商為研究主體,並且以曾經參與過新產品開發的專案人員為研究對象,所得有效樣本為242份。實證結果發現,專案及資源管理系統還有協同設計系統對協調能力有正向影響,知識管理系統對吸收能力有正向影響,社會資本則是對兩種能力都有幫助。另外,協調能力對專案的專案效率有正向影響,吸收能力對產品效用有正向影響。

因此,本研究認為專案團隊若想提升新產品開發績效,可以加強資訊技術的運用能力,或者是讓團隊成員之間的關係變好,兩者皆可以幫助新產品績效的提升。

In the competitive environment, the organization will face many challenges, if organizations want to overcome difficulties repel competitors, continued to maintain innovation is a very important issue. How to make the new product development team performance better, the IT leveraging competence as well as social capital have a great relationship.

In the past, there have been many studies to explore NPD team success factors. But it’s still have many potential causes in the process are unexplored. This research will combine theory and practice to investigate IT leveraging competence and social capital through coordination capability with the absorptive capacity of NPD performance will produce what influence. The NPD performance will be divided into process efficiency and product effectiveness to analysis. That is an important issue in our study.

Our empirical focus on Taiwan manufacturing industry, and we send the questionnaires to the NPD team members. Finally, we collected 242 effective samples. The results showed PRMS and CWS have a positive effect to coordination capability, the KMS has a positive effect to absorptive capacity, social capital is both to help. In addition the coordination capability has a positive impact on process efficiency, absorptive capacity has a positive impact on product effectiveness.

Therefore, we suggest that if project team wants to improve NPD performance. They can enhance the IT leveraging competence or advance relationship of team members, both of which can help NPD performance improvement.