Title: 全球客戶管理執行之探索性研究 -以在台外商為例;An Exploratory Study of Global Account Management:The Case of Foreign subsidiaries in Taiwan

Keywords: 全球客戶管理;探索性研究;個案研究;海外分支機構;global account management;case study;exploratory study;foreign subsidiaries

Abstract: 中文摘要

隨著全球化時代的來臨,現今跨國企業供應商都提供整合性的產品和服務給全球客戶,試圖將在各國的活動利用單一團隊的方式加強與全球客戶的關係。目前有關全球客戶管理的研究,多半以西方企業總部的實務經驗為主,但現有文獻中較少有針對海外分支機構實施全球客戶管理過程的討論。

本研究首先將國外之前探討全球客戶管理的文獻加以彙整,透過研究訪談的方式來了解外商公司在台分支機構實施全球客戶管理的過程,一方面藉以驗證理論,以探索性的個案研究描繪海外分支機構全球客戶管理的機制,同時藉由母公司與子公司的因素了解海外分支機構所實施的全球客戶管理的不同。

研究結果發現,外商在台分支機構所實施全球客戶管理的重點為:(1)全球客戶會基於長期信任關係選擇參與供應商所實施的GAM機制;(2) 全球客戶對於供應商所提供GAM的需求,主要在於為全球性的資源整合與協調,以取得來自供應商所提供的全球統一的服務價格、產品品質和服務水準;(3) 供應商會以從事全球營運的客戶現有以及未來的營收潛力,做為選擇全球客戶的標準(4) 供應商在制訂全球客戶管理策略、選擇客戶、簽約以及與全球客戶合作的內容,多為總部主導,海外分公司配合執行;(5) 供應商透過在海外分支機構與客戶維繫關係及收集客戶資料和市場情報,可使實行GAM時更順利。根據以上結果,本研究對學術與實務上的意涵,以及後續可能的研究方加以討論。

;Abstract

With the coming of globalization, the vendors of multinational companies are offering global accounts with integrated services and products by serving as a team, and coordinating worldwide activities to strengthen relationships with global account. The current studies of global account management are mostly about based on the perspective of headquarters of western companies, with few studies discussed the process of how their foreign subsidiaries implementing global customer management. In this exploratory study, we used case study approach to explore how global account management operated by foreign subsidiaries in in Taiwan, and compared our findings with existing literature.