題名: 高績效工作系統與工作動機之研究-以組織文化為調節變項;The Relationship Between High Performance Work System And Work Motivation: The Moderating Role of Organizational Culture

關鍵詞: 高績效工作系統;工作動機;組織文化;High performance work system;Intrinsic Motivation;Extrinsic Motivation;Organizational Culture

摘要: 近二十年來高績效工作系統是人力資源管理領域裡不斷被進行探討的議題。高績效工作系統廣泛包含人力資源管理眾多措施,主要概念在藉由人力資源系統內部高度連結,並與組織策略理念相符,進而提升組織績效。然而研究探討高績效工作系統時多琢磨在如何影響最終組織績效,較少探討過程中如何影響員工的動機與行為。又,公司在實施政策時,執行成效或多或少會受到組織文化的影響,畢竟組織文化是無法輕易屏除的內部影響因素。因此本研究探討當組織強調不同文化時,高績效工作系統如何影響員工工作動機,以及其關聯性如何受組織文化調節影響。

本研究採問卷調查方式,以台灣企業105間公司的人力資源部門作為研究對象,用相關及迴歸模型分析高績效工作系統對內在工作動機的影響,並探討組織文化的調節效果。

研究結果顯示,高績效工作系統對員工的內、外在工作動機皆存在正面影響。在組織強調支持性文化時會增強高績效工作系統對員工內在工作動機之關聯性。若組織強調獎酬文化時會減弱高績效工作系統對員工內在工作動機之關聯性。

;The effect of high performance work system (HPWS) has been empirically examined for years. It included different human resource practices proposed by many researchers. The HPWS, aligning with company’s strategy, is beneficial to organization’s goal. However, research in the field often focused on the outcomes of HPWS utilization and organizational performance, rather than on how HPWS influenced employee’s motivation and behavior. On the other hand, organizational culture acted as potential and important factor of the success to execute company policies. Therefore, this research attempts to test the effect of HPWS on employee’s motivation, particularly when organization is emphazing one specific type of organizational culture.

This research used questionnaire to investigate the moderating effect of organizational culture between HPWS and employee’s motivation. A survey of 54 companies in Taiwan focused on employees in human resource department. Correlation analysis and regression analysis are performed to test the effect of HPWS on employee’s motivation, and the moderating role of organizational culture.

This study found that HPWS did have a positive effect on intrinsic motivation and extrinsic motivation. When company is more supported organizational culture alike, the implementation of HPWS would have a positive effect on employee’s intrinsic motivation. On the other hand, when company emphasizes on rewards, the implementation of HPWS would have a negative effect on employee’s intrinsic motivation.