题名: 從員工心理賦權的觀點探討品牌行為與顧客品牌權益─以訓練轉移作為關鍵中介變數;An investigation of brand behavior and customer brand equity from the perspective of employee psychological empowerment: The mediating role of training transfer

关键词: 心理賦權;團隊心理賦權;訓練轉移;品牌行為;顧客品牌權益

摘要: 本研究試圖回答:「服務業的多層次探討心理賦權如何透過關鍵中介角色來刺激品牌行為,進而影響顧客品牌權益?」本研究模型跨及組織、員工及顧客三個層次,探討員工的個人與團隊心理賦權透過訓練轉移之關鍵中介角色來促進品牌行為,進而影響顧客品牌權益。本研究以階層線性模型進行跨層次的分析,研究對象為33家台灣知名服務業品牌,問卷共計發放740份,有效問卷則為555份(包含277份員工問卷及278份顧客問卷),問卷有效率達75%。

本研究採納過去學者之建議,將個人與團隊心理賦權分為員工個人層次與組織層次,因此本研究分為四個部分進行探討,首先探討個別員工之訓練轉移對個別員工之品牌行為受否具有正向影響(H1)。第二部分則探討個別員工之訓練轉移在個人層次之心理賦權與個別員工之品牌行為是否具有中介效果(H2)。第三部分探討個別員工之訓練轉移在組織層次之團隊心理賦權與個別員工之品牌行為是否具有中介效果(H3)。最後則探討整體員工之品牌行為對個別顧客之品牌權益是否具有正向影響(H4)。研究結果顯示個別員工之訓練轉移在個別員工之心理賦權與品牌行為具有中介效果;個別員工之訓練轉移不論在個別員工之心理賦權、組織層次之團隊心理賦權與個別員工之品牌行為均具有中介效果;而整體員工之品牌行為對個別顧客之品牌權益則不具有正向影響。

本研究貢獻分為三個部分:第一,本研究納入品牌的概念,將訓練轉移的研究延伸至服務業一線員工的品牌行為,探討訓練轉移對品牌行為之影響,並以跨層次的心理賦權來探討如何促進訓練轉移,並將其作為關鍵中介變數來探討如何影響品牌行為。第二,本研究更跨及顧客層次,結果顯示品牌行為對個別顧客之品牌權益不具有正向影響,因此本研究探討其他員工行為之因素可能對品牌行為與顧客品牌權益所產生的影響。第三,本研究採用階層線性模型,以根據不同層次的變數做出精確的衡量,更加入了中介機制進行檢驗。

;This study attempts to investigate how cross-level psychological empowerment stimulates brand behavior via key mediators within the service industry, and affect customer brand equity. Our research model across organizational, employee and customer levels, in order to explore how psychological empowerment stimulates brand behavior through the key mediating roles of positive training transfer, and the brand behavior of employee will affect customer brand equity in advance. The present study adopts hierarchical liner modeling to assess the hypotheses. In total, 740 surveys were distributed, and a total of 555 valid samples were retrieved from 33 famous brands of service industry in Taiwan (employee sample size: 277; customer sample size: 278; a valid response rate of 75%).

According to the suggestion of researchers, our study divides psychological empowerment into individual and team psychological empowerment, therefore, the study is divided into four parts to discuss. First, we examine the effect of individual employee positive training transfer on the individual employee brand behavior (H1). Second, we examine the mediating effect of individual employee positive training transfer in the relationship between individual-level psychological empowerment and in the individual employee brand behavior (H2). Third, the mediating effect of individual employee positive training transfer in the relationship between organizational-level psychological empowerment and in the individual employee brand behavior (H3). Finally, we examine the effect of individual employee positive brand behavior on the customer-level customer brand equity (H4). All of the results showed to support the hypotheses, exclude H4 that employee positive brand behavior is not significantly related to customer brand equity.

This study contributes to research in three aspects. First, the concept of the brand is included in our research to extend the training transfer to frontline service employees, and examine how training transfer effect on brand behavior. In addition, we examine how cross-level psychological empowerment facilitate training transfer, and as a key mediating role to affect brand behavior. Second, we crossed to customer level and proved that brand behavior is not significantly related to customer brand equity. We manifested the importance of some employee behavior factors may influence the brand behavior and customer brand equity. Third, we employed hierarchical liner modeling to analyze the hypotheses through a cross-level approach. Hierarchical liner modeling analyzed the cross-level relationships between the organizational, employee, and customer level effectively and accurately. Besides, we use the mediating mechanism to examine our hypotheses.