題名: 台灣超時工作者之特徵的研究;The study of characteristics of overtime employees

關鍵詞: 工時;超時工作者之特徵;超時工作;工時立法

摘要: 在洛桑管理學院(IMD)報告中指出台灣每年平均工時2116小時,與其他61個國家之平均值相比是工時最長國家之一。

我國勞動部認為台灣的工時過長、過勞死者過多,因此通過每週40小時之法律,此法律是否有效端在超時工作者之意願。本研究資料調查時點為修改勞基法前,故以超過42小時作為超時就業者分界,並探討該類員工特徵。

本研究利用行政院主計處人力運用調查資料所得結果為超時工作者甚多,以邏輯斯回歸分析得到性別對於工時長短有影響,年齡、教育程度與小孩數目則是依照不同細項分類情形有不同結果,對於工時長短之選擇未全數達顯著影響。最後,依本研究結果,給予相關人力資源措施建議。

;According to the announcement in 2015 by IMD World Competitiveness Centre, the average working hours in Taiwan is more than the other 61 countries.

Ministry of Labor also considers that there is too long in working hours and too much death in overworking in Taiwan. Therefore, they passed the law of working 40 hours per week. This law is valid or not depends on the willingness of overworking workers. However, the investigation time of research is before amendment of Labor Standards Law, overtime presents working above 42 hours per week. In addition, the research analyzes characteristics of overtime employees.

This research uses Manpower Utilization Survey investigated by Directive General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics, Executive Yuan, R.O.C. The results of the regression analysis found that gender has an impact on working hours. Results depend on different situations, such as ages, education and numbers of children, not all of them have significant influence in choosing length of working hours.

Finally, based on the results of this research, companies are recommended to take characteristics of overtime worker into consideration, and design proper human resources practice.