題名: 我國高階文官領導職能模型建構之探討以高階十三職等政府文官為例;The Study of the Leadership Competence Model for Senior Civil Servants - Take Grade 13 Senior Civil Service of Central Government in Taiwan as a Case

關鍵詞: 職能模式;領導職能;職能建置;高階文官;competence model;leadership competence;competency establishment;Senior Civil Service

摘要: 辨識與培養高階文官的領導力已是近年各國政府與公共行政管理領域專家學者相當關心的議題,我國考試院也在「文官制度興革規劃方案」基礎下,推動「高階文官培訓飛躍方案」,建立職能導向的發展性訓練。本研究旨在藉由文獻探討職能模型建置方法,接著進一步比較亞洲先進國家(南韓、新加坡)與我國對高階文官職能之建構及相關導入措施,而後透過問卷普查簡任第十三職等高階文官日常頻率高的領導與管理行為,再者,透過行為事例訪談、焦點座談及專家會議反覆檢驗內容效度,建構出我國簡任第十三職等高階文官之領導職能模型。

研究結果所建置領導職能模型與管理意涵,可提供公部門在規劃以職能為基礎的人力資源管理措施時之參考依據,同時也可以提供高階公務人員自我提升之參考。

;In recent years, how to identifying and developing leadership for Senior Civil Servants has been a critical issue in government and the field of Public Administration. The Examination Yuan in Taiwan government adopted “Take Off Program for Senior Civil Service” within the omnibus “Civil Service Reform Plan.” Furthermore, the Examination Yuan build competence-based training and development program of Senior Civil Service. The purpose of the study is four folds. First, we reviewed the method of competence model building in the literature, then we discuss how the developed countries in Asia, including Singapore and Korea, apply the competence-based practice in the Senior Civil Service system. Second, we used census study to collect daily and frequent leadership behaviors of Grade 13 Senior Civil Service in our country. Third, we executed Behavioral Event Interview. Fourth, we arranged Expert Panel Meeting and Focus Group Discussion to examine content validity of leadership competence. The findings suggest that researchers could based on the competence model to develop related HRM system. At the same time, it can provide a reference of self-improvement to Senior Civil Service.