题名: 員工潛能與職涯成功關聯性之探討─以主管信任與師徒功能為中介變項;The Study of the Relationship between Employee Potential and Career Success : The Mediating Effects of Supervisor’s Trust and Mentoring Functions

关键词: 潛能;情感型信任;師徒功能;晉升力評分;職涯滿意度;晉升數;職涯成功;Potential;affect-based trust;mentoring;sponsorship;promotability;career satisfaction;promotions;career success

摘要: 職涯成功被視為是個人在工作經驗中所累積的工作成就和正向的心理結果,對於個人或組織而言皆相當重要。過去學者常使用工作績效、職能、工作年資等變項作為衡量員工是否達成職涯成功的依據,但有效且精準地晉升公司中的人才成為現今組織當中更趨重要的議題,因此排除過去導向的衡量指標,本研究採納未來導向的「潛能」衡量指標,並以贊助型流動機制為主軸,衡量主管部屬間非正式人際互動的關係,探討員工潛能是否能透過主管情感型信任的關係,進而獲得更多主管贊助的職涯發展與社會心理功能的資源和支持,進而讓員工達到職涯成功。

本研究期望探討大中華地區上主管部屬間的垂直聯繫,是否會影響部屬職涯成功上的表現,因此透過問卷調查台灣與大陸共5間私人企業,以紙本問卷來進行主管部屬配對問卷的發放與回收,共回收367份有效配對樣本。研究結果發現,當部屬擁有認知決策力、挫折復原力、社會力與影響力時,主管就會對其產生情感型信任,進而獲得主管的師徒功能贊助,並正向影響員工晉升次數以及職涯滿意程度。最後,透過後續的研究限制與建議,將提供未來研究學者之參考方向。

;Career success is seen as a personal work experience accumulated in personal achievement, and positive psychological results, which are important to employee and organization. In the past, scholars usually use different kinds of variables to measure whether employees achieve career success, such as job performance, competency, gender, education, work experience and so on. However, to promote good talents in an effective and precise way has become an important issue in the company nowadays. Therefore, excluding the past-oriented variables, we choose “potential” as our future-oriented measure variables. In this study, we use the concept of the sponsorship mobility to measure informal interaction variables between employees and supervisors. In order to investigate whether employee potential through affect-based Trust, acquire more sponsorship from their supervisors, and allow employees to achieve career success eventually. The mentoring sponsorship which can separate to career-related function and psychosocial function.

In this study, questionnaire survey is based on five enterprises in Taiwan and China. Research results show that the relationship between employee potential (cognitive ability, resilience, sociability, influence), promotions and career satisfaction mediated through affect-based trust and mentoring sponsorship. Finally, this study also provides some follow-up suggestions and research limitations to further research.