Title: 促進焦點及職涯適應力對職涯滿意度之影響-以主管教練行為為調節變項;The Study of the Relationship between Promotion Focus, Career Adaptability and Career Satisfaction: The Moderating Effect of Supervisory Coaching Behavior.

Keywords: 職涯成功;職涯滿意度;促進焦點;職涯適應力;主管教練行為;Career Success;Career Satisfaction;Promotion Focus;Career Adaptability;Supervisory Coaching Behavior

Abstract: 職涯成功可滿足個人內在的心理需求與外在的社會期許,是正向的工作成果及心理狀況,能夠帶來更好的工作生活品質,職涯成功主要分為客觀及主觀職涯成功,主觀的職涯成功對個人影響的範圍較為廣泛及深遠,因此本篇論文主要探討主觀職涯成功的重要指標職涯滿意度。

職涯成功的預測因素可分為四項,分別為個體差異、人力資本、組織贊助以及社會背景,過去的研究多著重於單一因素探討,較少綜合性的討論,因此本研究將針對四項因素進行全面性討論,其中包含屬個體差異的促進焦點及屬人力資本的職涯適應力對職涯滿意度的影響以及嘗試了解屬組織贊助的主管教練行為在當中扮演的調節角色,另外將社會背景納入控制變項以做完整的檢視。

本研究採問卷調查法,樣本主要來自台灣32家企業。研究結果發現,促進焦點及職涯適應力對職涯滿意度具有顯著的正向關係,主管教練行為在促進焦點與職涯滿意度兩者間具有調節效果,主管教練行為在職涯適應力與職涯滿意度兩者間不具有調節效果。

;Career success can enhance individual’s overall sense of well beings and satisfy social expectations, which is a positive psychological and work related outcome. It can be defined in terms of objective and subjective dimensions. Subjective career success has a more far-reaching influence on individuals. So the present study aimed to explore and identify the determinants of career satisfaction, one of the important indicators of subjective career success.

There are 4 categories of predictors of career success: human capital, organizational sponsorship, sociodemographic status, and stable individual differences. Previous studies focus more on certain predictor and lack of the comprehensive discussion. The present study examined the overall predictors, including the relationship between Promotion Focus (stable individual difference), Career Adaptability (human capital) and Career Satisfaction. The Supervisory Coaching Behavior (organizational sponsorship) variable was also used as a moderator in this study. Besides, the sociodemographic status was used as control variable to conduct the overall review.

The result of regression analysis demonstrated that Promotion Focus and Career Adaptability are positively associated with Career Satisfaction. Supervisory Coaching Behavior has significant moderating effects between Promotion Focus and Career Satisfaction and no significant moderating effects between Career Adaptability and Career Satisfaction.