題名: 設計線上閱讀社群激勵機制以提升學生的參與互動;Designing incentive mechanisms to improve students′ participation and interaction in online reading community

關鍵詞: 閱讀社群;虛擬社群經營策略;中心節點;Reading community;Virtual community management strategy;Central node

摘要: 隨著資訊化時代的來臨,面對資訊與知識的大量衝擊,閱讀將成為人們生存所需要具備關鍵能力。隨著網際網路科技的普及,學生能夠隨時隨地在線上做發言或參與討論,增加了學生從事課後閱讀的機會,過去研究者也指出透過線上討論的教學活動,能夠提升學生的閱讀興趣以及對於閱讀活動產生正向的態度。先前研究團隊發展「線上文字聊書」的虛擬社群平台,以書本為基礎的互動設計,提供學生在虛擬社群上的找到共同興趣的人、話題與書,進而接觸到更多的書籍。但是目前的聊書平台的討論串無法持續受到關注,數據顯示出整體文章的互動性不高與回覆率低的現象。

因此,本研究設計了兩種機制增進學生的參與互動,一為推播任務模式,透過社群中心節點的傳播性,提升學生在社群中的互動行為,藉由分享書籍、發表心得的方式,引起其他社群組員們的參與,最後將任務傳給朋友使得任務不斷傳遞下去。二為個人成就模式,以傳統目標導向的方式,讓學生只需要照著成就的指示來達成目標。本研究以有導入聊書平台之學校中的國小三至五年級學生作為研究對象,探討兩種不同機制對學生在參與閱讀社群上的影響。

研究結果顯示,推播任務模式的學生在各聊書表現的狀況皆高於個人成就與原系統組,經訪談後得知,導入推播任務模式後,學生將更專注於討論並且會邀請好友一同參與聊書,以合作互動的方式共同完成任務,使得整體的活動具有較高的參與人數。

;With the coming of information age, reading becomes an indispensable ability for people to survive under the enormous shocks from masses of information and knowledge. Along with the wide-spreading network technology, students are able to participate the online discussions everywhere at all times, which increases the opportunities to engage in after-school reading activity. In the past, the researchers also pointed out that online discussion activity could raise students’ reading interests and generate positive attitude toward reading. The previous research team had developed a virtual online community named “Text-Based Reading Discussion System”, which was a book-based interactive platform. Students were able to find out people, topics and books matched their interests and then increase their expose to more books. However, according to the experimental data, the current system failed to catch attention continually due to the low interaction and reply rate.

Therefore, this study designed two mechanisms to improve students’ participation and interaction. The first one is a “broadcast mission mode”, which enhances students’ interaction in the community through the transmissibility of central node in the community. Students are able to share books and publish reflections to motivate other members to participate in. In the end, students can deliver the task to their friends so that the task can be passed continually. The second mechanism named “personal achievement mode” was designed under the traditional goal-oriented mode. Students only need to follow the instructions to reach their learning goals. In this study, the participants were three to five graders who were enrolled in the school that adapted text-based reading discussion system. The aim of this study was to explore the influence from two different mechanisms on the students’ participation to reading community.

The results showed that students participated in broadcast task mode outperformed the personal achievement mode group and the original system group. The participants mentioned in the interview that they were able to focus more on the discussion and would like to invite their friends to discuss together. Moreover, the overall activity could achieve higher participation rate by using cooperative way to finish the task.