題名: 矛盾追隨行為前因及後果探討;Paradoxical Followership Behaviors : Antecedents and Consequences

關鍵詞: 追隨力;矛盾追隨行為;矛盾領導行為;整合式思維;職涯成功;薪資成長率;晉升次數;職涯滿意度;晉升力評分;Followership;aradoxical Followership Behavior;Paradoxical Leadership Behavior;Holistic Thinking;Career Success;Growth of salary;Promotion;career satisfaction;promotability

摘要: 近年來管理研究領域逐漸重視對追隨者議題的探討,隨著環境朝向全球化、動態性、競爭性的發展,矛盾的需求逐漸增加,當追隨者同時面對來自工作領域中對立的需求時,即會展現出看似矛盾但卻互相關聯的追隨行為,既能發會最大效益幫助組織成長,又能避免因表現過為突出而使主管受到威脅。然而過去並無深入探討部屬矛盾追隨行為產生的因素以及其所影響之後果,本研究以主管的矛盾領導行為及部屬的整合式思維做為前因;以部屬的薪資成長率、晉升次數、職涯滿意度、主管對部屬之晉升力評分等職涯成功衡量項目做為後果,進一步探討矛盾追隨行為的前因與後果。

本研究蒐集台灣企業之樣本,共回收308份有效主管部屬配對問卷。研究結果顯示:(1)主管的矛盾領導行為對部屬的矛盾追隨行為有正向顯著的影響;(2)矛盾追隨行為對部屬的晉升次數有正向顯著影響;(3)矛盾追隨行為對部屬的晉升力評分有正向顯著的影響;(4)矛盾追隨行為對部屬的職涯滿意度有正向顯著的影響。

;Followership research has gained more attention nowadays in management field. As environment become increasingly global, dynamic, and competitive, contradictory demands intensify. Followers will use paradoxical behaviors which are seemingly competing, yet interrelated, to meet competing workplace demands simultaneously. Not only help organizations grow, but also avoid threatening supervisors. However, very few studies discuss the antecedents and consequences of paradoxical followership behaviors before. In this study, using paradoxical leadership behaviors(PLB) and holistic thinking as antecedents; growth of salary, promotions, promotability, and career satisfaction which are used to measure career success as consequences.

This study examined the antecedents and consequences of paradoxical followership behaviors with 308 samples from companies of Taiwan. The result showed that (1) paradoxical leadership behaviors has positive effect on paradoxical followership behaviors; (2) paradoxical followership behaviors has positive effect on promotions; (3) paradoxical followership behaviors has positive effect on promotability; (4) paradoxical followership behaviors has positive effect on career satisfaction.