題名: 矛盾追隨行為量表之建立;The Scale Development of Paradoxical Followership Behaviors

關鍵詞: 追隨力;矛盾領導行為;矛盾追隨行為

摘要: 在組織環境變遷快速之下,組織及個人對於矛盾(Paradox)的需求與日俱增,更顯現出矛盾對於現代企業的重要性。有鑑於此,學者 Zhang, Waldman, Han, and Li (2015)首先將矛盾概念應用於管理層面,提出矛盾領導行為,而本研究受此啟發,將矛盾概念延伸至追隨者,定義矛盾追隨行為是一種「追隨者為了同時達成在工作領域中對立的要求,而出現看似對立卻互相關聯的追隨行為」,回顧過去追隨力相關文獻,儘管曾有學者提出類似的想法,但目前仍尚未有人進行有系統地探討。因此,本研究即以此為題,探究矛盾追隨行為之內涵,並建立矛盾追隨行為之量表。

本研究首先透過文獻探討及訪談,歸納出矛盾追隨行為之三個構面,並由 15 位專家進行內容效度檢驗,編寫量表初稿,共 14 題。而後於台灣地區發放 200 份主管問卷,回收有效樣本共 176 份,經探索性因素分析後,確認量表共 12 題。最後則於台灣及大陸地區發放共 884 份主管問卷,回收有效樣本為 633 份,經驗證性因素分析、聚斂效度、信度、效標關聯效度等檢測,確認矛盾追隨行為量表具備良好信效度。

而本研究之貢獻可分為兩部份,第一,於學術上延伸矛盾概念之研究範疇,提供矛盾領導行為研究新思維,也近一步填補追隨力研究之缺口,建立與傳統追隨量表不同之矛盾追隨行為量表,第二,於實務上提供組織以矛盾的新視角思考管理議題,並提供企業、主管及員工更了解何謂好的追隨行為。;As organizational environments become more global, dynamic, and competitive, the paradox become more important for organization, individual, and enterprise. As a result, in 2005, Zhang, Waldman, Han, and Li took the lead to apply the concept of paradox to the management, and develop the construct of “paradoxical leadership behavior” (PLB). Inspired by this study, we extend the concept of paradox to followers, and propose “paradoxical followership behavior” (PFB) to describe follower behaviors that are seemingly competing, yet interrelated, to meet competing workplace demands simultaneously and overtime.

After literature review, interviews and expert testing, we generalized 3 dimensions and 14 questions of paradoxical followership behavior. In the pre-test, exploratory factor analysis (n=176) reserved 12 questions. The results of confirmatory factor analysis (n=633) showed the 3 dimension model of paradoxical followership behavior scale fit the data best of reliability and validity.

The results of this study could not only expand the research field of paradox and paradoxical leadership behavior, but also fill up the gap of followership research. Moreover, paradoxical followership behavior could provide enterprise, leaders, and employees with a new perspective to rethink management issues, and also realize what the effective follower should be like.