題名: 工作者橫向職涯移動影響因素之研究

關鍵詞: 職涯移動;無疆界職涯傾向;職涯發展;路徑相依;career mobility;boundaryless career concept;career development;path dependence

摘要: 本研究旨在探討工作者橫向職涯移動影響的因素,分別由無疆界職涯傾向、職涯前期移動的狀況,來探討對工作者近期職涯移動的影響。無疆界職涯傾向將在心理流動及實體流動的概念,對每一位工作者產生影響,且其重點是在於企業間的移動性與不可預測性(Arthur & Rousseau,1996b;Sullivan,Carden,& Martin,1998)。其次,於路徑相依理論中亦指出的是個人早期的經歷,將會影響當前選擇和成功(Bernhardt

,Morris,Handcock,& Scott,2001;Sampson&Laub,1997,Verbruggen,Van Emmerik, Van Gils, Meng & de Grip, 2015)。

就本研究結果可發現,心理流動及實體流動對於職涯近期換職業均未有影響,其主要在於換職業非僅是心理狀態的認同而已,而是工作者本身須具備應有的技能,才得以跨越換職業的門檻;而針對無疆界職涯傾向與換公司之關係,心理流動可預測工作者近期換公司之行為,一如(Arthur et. al,1999;Bird,1996; DeFillippi & Arthur,1996)研究所提及與工作者職涯相關的技能及知識,隨著時間的推移累積,對組織和個人的知識庫是有相當大程度的貢獻。

工作者採取了換公司的行為,即代表其已累積的知識、技術、能力已達一定程度並獲得另一企業主的肯定,如(Bernhardt,Morris,Handcock,&Scott,2001;Sampson&Laub,1997)等人所提出之路徑相依理論之研究中,指出的個人早期的經歷,將會影響當前選擇和成功。而換職業其所代表的意義可由多能工的角度解讀,一如Baruch(1998)的研究中曾提及,透過不同的職務與職業的轉換,累積工作者本身在專業領域以及工作能力上的能耐(competence),提升個人的就業能(employability),以讓自己在動態的環境中,有能力選擇更佳的職涯機會,以使工作者因而得以在個人職涯發展上的成功。就本研究之結果驗證可得,近期所採取的職涯橫向移動模式,均與其職涯早期的行為經驗有其緊密之關係。

關鍵字:職涯移動、無疆界職涯傾向、職涯發展、路徑相依

;The purpose of this study is to explore the factors that influence the workers′ horizontal movement, and to explore the impact of the recent career movement of the workers by the situation of non-border career preference and pre-employment movement. The concept of mental mobility and physical mobility has an impact on every worker, and its focus is on mobility and unpredictability among enterprises (Arthur & Rousseau, 1996b; Sullivan, Carden, & Martin, 1998). Secondly, in the theory of path dependence, it is also pointed out that the early experiences of individuals will affect the current selection and success (Bernhardt, Morris, Handcock, & Scott, 2001; Sampson & Laub, 1997, Verbruggen, Van Emmerik, Van Gils, Meng & de Grip, 2015).

On the results of this study can be found, psychological flow and physical flow for the recent career career have no effect, mainly because the job is not only the psychological state of identity only, but the workers themselves have to have the skills To cross the threshold for career change; and for the borderless career tendencies and the relationship between the company, the psychological flow of workers can predict the recent changes in the behavior of the company,

As described in Arthur et al., 1999; Bird, 1996; DeFillippi & Arthur, 1996), the skills and knowledge associated with the worker′s career are accumulated over time, and the knowledge base for the organization and the individual is Have a considerable degree of contribution.

The workers have taken the behavior of changing companies, that is, on behalf of their accumulated knowledge, technology, ability has reached a certain extent and get another business owners affirmed,In the study of the path dependence theory proposed by Bernhardt, Morris, Handcock, & Scott, 2001; Sampson & Laub, 1997), the early experiences of individuals will be influenced by current choices and successes. The meaning of the job change can be interpreted by the pluripotent perspective, as Baruch (1998) has mentioned in the study, through different positions and career conversion, the accumulation of the workers themselves in the professional areas and the ability to work Ability to improve the employability of the individual, so that in a dynamic environment, the ability to choose a better career opportunities, so that workers can thus be in the development of personal career success. The results of this study can be verified, the recent occupation of the horizontal movement model, both with their early career experience has its close relationship.

Keywords:

career mobility, boundaryless career concept, career development, path dependence