題名: 是內部還是外部動機讓粉絲團的粉絲與粉絲團價值 共創?以感知價值為中介變數探討

關鍵詞: 互惠性;聲譽;獎勵;勝任感;自主性;關係感;感知價值;價值共創;階層線性模型;Reciprocity;Reputation;Reward;Competence;Autonomy;Relatedness;Perceived value;Value co-creation;Hierarchical linear modeling (HLM)

摘要: 本研究試圖回答:「外部與內部動機是否能直接影響到價值共創;再者,是否會透過感知價值,促進使用者產生價值共創?」。本研究將外部動機因素分為互惠性、聲譽與獎勵,而內部動機因素則分為自主性、勝任感以及關係感。藉由此六個因素,本研究除了探討其對價值共創之影響,也同時探討若透過感知價值為中介角色時,是否會進而影響價值共創。而本研究採用階層線性模型進行跨層次分析,研究對象為 45 個不同的 Facebook 品牌粉絲專頁,問卷共計發放 343 份,有效問卷則為 325 份(有效問卷回收率為 94.75 %)。

本研究之模型主要分為二個部分進行探討,第一部分先探討內外部動機因素與價值共創之關聯;第二部分則探討感知價值是否有具有中介效果,再進一步探討內外部動機因素與感知價值之關聯。本研究結果顯示,外部動機(聲譽)、內部動機(自主性、勝任感與關係感)對價值共創有正向顯著影響,而外部動機(互惠性與獎勵)對價值共創並無顯著影響;然而外部動機(互惠性、聲譽與獎勵)以及內部動機(自主性、勝任感與關係感)皆會透過感知價值之中介效果正向影響價值共創。

本研究貢獻如下。第一,到目前為止,很少研究在 Facebook 粉絲團上探討動機對於價值共創之影響的實證研究,而本研究探討是內部還是外部動機會讓 Facebook 粉絲團的粉絲與粉絲團價值共創,填補了這方面的不足;第二,本研究發現,相較於外部動機,內部動機對於價值共創有直接顯著的正向影響,更能促使 Facebook 粉絲團的粉絲與粉絲團價值共創;第三,本研究除了探討內外部動機影響價值共創之外,更進一步證實了感知價值為一個關鍵的中介角色,對於本研究欲探討的六個內外部因素皆有中介效果,並發現外部動機的(互惠性與聲譽)必須透過感知價值才能影響價值共創;第四,本研究採用階層線性模型(HLM)進行跨層次分析,根據不同層次(群體與個體層次)的變數做出精確的衡量,更加入了中介機制進行檢驗,且此方法對於價值共創研究具有創新性與貢獻。;This study attempts to investigate whether extrinsic and intrinsic motivation have direct impacts on value co-creation or through the mediating role of perceived value ? I choose extrinsic motivated variables (reciprocity, reputation and reward) and intrinsic motivated variables (competence, autonomy and relatedness) as the six antecedents to investigate not only how they influence value co-creation but also examine if perceived value has mediating effects among the value co-creation and these six antecedents. I use Hierarchical linear modeling (HLM) to test our research model. In total, 343 surveys were distributed and a total of 325 valid samples were retrieved from 45 different Facebook brand fan pages. The valid response rate is 94.75%.

This study was divided into two parts. First, I examine whether extrinsic and intrinsic motivation have direct impacts on value co-creation. Second, I examine the mediating effect of perceived value among extrinsic motivation, intrinsic motivation and perceived value. The result of this study indicated that reputation, competence, autonomy and relatedness have significant effect on value co-creation;Reciprocity and reward do not have positive effect on value co-creation. Besides, reciprocity, reputation, reward, competence, autonomy and relatedness have significantly influenced value co-creation via the mediating role of perceived value.

This study contributes to the field in the following four ways. First, until now, there have been few studies on how motivation influence value co-creation in Facebook fan page. However, I investigate whether extrinsic and intrinsic motivation have direct impacts on value co-creation. Second, compared to extrinsic motivation, intrinsic motivation have a significantly more positive influence on value co-creation in Facebook fan page. However, extrinsic motivation do not have a positive influence on value co-creation. Third, in addition to investigate how extrinsic and intrinsic motivation influence value co-creation, we also proved that perceived value plays a key mediating role. Also I found that reciprocity and reward must influence value co-creation via the mediating role of perceived value. Fourth, I employed hierarchical liner modeling to analyze the hypotheses through a cross-level approach. Hierarchical liner modeling analyzed the cross-level relationships between the group and individual level effectively and accurately. Besides, I use the mediating mechanism to examine our hypotheses. This method contributes and advances the field of value co-creation.