Title: 設計與發展以精準英文發音、大量閱讀英文書為目標的準備課程;The Design and Development of a Preparatory Curriculum Aiming at Accurate English Pronunciation and Extensive Reading

Keywords: 以英語為外語的學習;遊戲式學習;大量閱讀;自然發音教學;音素覺識;EFL Learning;Game-based Learning (GBL);Extensive Reading;Phonics Instruction;Phonemic Awareness

Abstract: 對英文為外語學習者來說,閱讀不僅僅能輔助學生增進閱讀理解能力,並也能在不知覺中,增強其他的語言能力,例如:寫作與識字能力等等。毫無疑問的,閱讀在語言學習的過程中扮演著非常重要的角色。

然而,台灣學生閱讀的英文題材常侷限在課文或者是考卷上的閱讀測驗,也甚少主動拿起英文課外書來閱讀。研究者推論可能的原因也許是台灣學生的英文能力不足以閱讀適齡的書籍,造成閱讀興趣低落。為了解決此現象,本研究旨在針對低年級的以英文為外語學習者設計與開發一套以精準自然發音、大量閱讀為目標的準備課程。希望透過自然發音,培養英語語感,使學生看到不會念的單字,也可以很有自信的念出來。待學生擁有一定的語感之後,利用大聲朗讀策略,帶領學生進入閱讀的世界,讓學生沈浸在故事情境中,不需旁人的協助也可以自行閱讀簡易的繪本。

本研究以課後社團的方式進行,分為實驗一與實驗二。實驗一有26個學生參與,透過遊戲式學習、英語歌曲、韻文等方式來進行自然發音教學。經過13周的自然發音教學後,11位學生自願繼續參與實驗二。實驗二減短了自然發音的教學時間,加入了大量閱讀課程以及大聲朗讀的策略,並持續透過遊戲式學習等輕鬆有趣的課程讓學生投入在學習課程中。經過一年的實驗後,研究結果顯示,學生的音素覺識大幅的提升,不論是高成就或者是低成就學生,皆表示因為透過自然發音,使他們看到不熟悉的字也可以有自信地唸出來,增加閱讀的自信與動機。此外,多數學生均認為透過遊戲以及數位學習遊戲來學習使他們更願意去學英文,也認為這是一項很愉悅的活動。

;For L2 learners, reading not only facilitated comprehensive skills, but also gradually benefited other linguistic skills such as writing and literacy. Undoubtedly, reading severed a significant role in language learning. However, for Taiwanese students, reading activity seemed not to be a priority in the English curriculum design. The possible reason could be the fact that their English proficiencies were inadequate to read the book at their grade level. Therefore, this study aimed to develop an English curriculum to increase students’ verbal fluency and enhance students’ reading motivations and confidence through reading-aloud activity, physical educational games and digital games.

This study was conducted under the form of an after-school English class. 26 students participated in the study 1. After 13 weeks of basic phonic instructions, 11 students volunteered to continue participating in this class. During study 2, the extensive reading activity along with read-aloud strategy was implemented.

The results indicated that with one-year of phonics instruction, both high achievement students and low achievement students’ verbal fluency performances were significantly improved. Besides, students’ motivations and interest in reading were enhanced because their confidence in reading English were built up through phonics instruction. As for young EFL learners’ perception toward the classroom activity, most of the students stated that they thought that learn English through educational games or digital games were enjoyable and attractive to them.