题名: 影片註記輔助同儕互評: ESP取向之口語訓練;Peer Assessment on Oral Training Supported by Video Annotation: An ESP Approach

关键词: 同儕互評;專業英語;影片註記系統;語言學習策略;Peer Review;English for specific purpose;Video Annotation System;Language Learning Strategy

摘要: 同儕互評在英語教學已行之有年,然而多數文獻皆是針對英語寫作進行研究,較少研究將同儕互評結合於英語口說中,為補足在英語口說教學之不足,本研究將針對此議題進行研究。本情境為一學期18周的英語口說課程,對象為19位即將面臨職場的大三、四生及一位碩二生。本課程將以職場英語面試為主題,每一堂課程結束後,接著進行同儕互評作業。在教學活動中採用評分表為參考國內外各種外語口說課的評分標準面向後改編,並考量本研究欲著重之處,自行開發評分標準表。

學期結束後,本研究根據18位學生的訪談逐字稿之內容進行歸類、彙整,並邀請熟悉相關領域之協同分析者協助分類編碼。研究者根據訪談文本整理資料趨向,最後再進行整合、意義解釋,藉此了解(1)學生的語言學習策略使用狀況與其使用本系統之學習成效、(2)學生的語言學習策略使用狀況與其使用本系統之同儕互評行為、(3)學生在使用系統給予同儕互評時之感受、(4)學生在使用系統觀看同儕互評時之感受、(5)對於本研究之課程設計的整體感受,以及(6)使用系統進行同儕互評的感受。研究結果顯示使用較多語言學習策略的學生在整體學習成效上也較佳;不同語言學習策略的學生在同儕互評行為上皆隨著同儕互評活動進步;由訪談可知本系統大幅增加學生給予及得到同儕回饋的機會,以及對自身口說優缺點的認知;此系統也可有效彌補課堂中練習時間有限,且避免需當面評斷他人之焦慮,達到留存紀錄、自主操控影片時間等效果;整體而言,本系統解決課堂時間限制、能清楚給予建議之問題,學生對於藉由本系統進行線上同儕互評之學習方式感到正向。

;Participants were 19 university students and 1 graduated student in Communication Skills for Engineers course which learning objective including writing effective CV and cover letter and succeeding in job interview. Students video-recorded their self-introduction for mock interview and shared the videos on the video annotation system. Each student then provided and received comments from 2 students randomly. Students’ oral performance in the self-recorded videos were evaluated based on the self-developed rubric.

We found that higher language learning strategy students demonstrate better oral performance in the video. The results of this study is the correlations analysis of students’ oral performance and language learning strategies have significantly correlation. The results of peer feedback contents, it showed that through this progress they can learn from peer feedback activities. It was found that students’ ability of giving peer feedback significantly improved. At the beginning of the course, students would tend to give delivery comment. However, through several peer feedback practice and discussions with the instructor, student gradually learned which aspect of oral performance they could focus and reflect on.

In the following up interviews, it showed that through the video annotation system they can give and receive peer feedback more easily. Secondly, at the beginning of the course, students would tend to give delivery comment. Students benefited from receiving and giving feedback and had developed reflective thinking of their own oral performance. Video annotation system can enhance traditional classroom. Online peer feedback can provide clear feedback and performance at the same time. Also, it can save time from traditional classroom. Overall, data indicated that students feel positive to the way of using video annotation system with peer feedback activity.