Title: 主管領導風格對組織承諾與離職傾向之關聯性探討

Keywords: 主管領導風格;組織承諾;離職傾向;the management leadership style;organizational commitment;turnover intention

Abstract: 造成員工離職的因素很多,根據Griffeth、Hom與Gaertner(2000)研究,影響員工離職的前置變數有:人口統計變項(例如教育程度、婚姻、年資等)、整體工作滿足、組織與工作環境(例如薪資、領導、同事、壓力、晉升機會等)、工作內容、外在環境、工作績效、組織承諾、工作搜尋、離職認知等,然而過去文獻大部分探討的是人口統計變項、工作滿足、滿意度、個人績效與組織承諾對離職的關聯度及影響層面,有關領導的部分則相對較少。依據Hackman與Oldham(1980)的研究表示,主管的領導風格與授權與否,會影響員工留任之決定。同時,若是員工在工作中體現的組織承諾為正向顯著影響,其對組織的目標與價值的接受程度極高,而且員工會願意付出努力以為組織獲得最大利益,對組織的黏著性高,並會衷心期望長久地成為其中的一份子,不易離職(Porter, Steers, & Mowday, 1982)。

本研究對象設定為在職人士,採不記名問卷調查法,提供線上問卷及紙本問卷等兩種方式,資料蒐集時間自2018年1月至2月,總共回收回收231份有效研究資料,研究結果顯示持續性承諾與體恤型、結構型領導風格無顯著相關,而其他構面都與體恤型、結構型領導風格有顯著相關;情感性承諾與持續性承諾無顯著相關,而與規範性承諾、離職傾向皆有顯著相關;持續性承諾與與規範性承諾、離職傾向皆有顯著相關;規範性承諾與所有構面皆有顯著相關;離職傾向也與所有構面皆有顯著相關。

企業應重視對員工的投資與承諾,提升人力資源管理活動,期以提高組織承諾,輔以主管領導風,進行降低員工離職率。

;There are many reasons employees choose to leave their company. According to Griffith, Hom, and Gaertner (2000), there are several reasons why employees choose to quit. Demographic factors (such as education, marriage, and tenure), job satisfaction, organization and the work environment (such as salary, leadership, co-workers, work pressure, and promotion opportunities), job content, external influence, employee achievement, organizational commitment, job search, and concern about job hopping. However, the majority of the research focuses on demographic, job satisfaction, employee achievement, and organizational commitment while less of the research is about leadership. According to Hackman and Oldham (1980), the management leadership style and willingness to allow employees to work autonomously also impacts employee decisions to stay or leave. At the same time, if employees feel positive about management commitment and agree with the goals and values of the organization, they are willing to contribute for the greater good of the organization and they are more committed to their job. They also will want to stay as long as they can and generally will not resign their position (Porter, Steers, and Mowday, 1982).

The research was performed on people who are currently employed through anonymous surveys. 2,013 samples were collected via online and paper questionairre between January 2018 and Februrary 2018. According to this research, continuing commitment leadership type has no significant correlation with empathy leadership type or structure leadership type while other leadership types have significant correlation with empathy and structure leadership types. Emotional commitment leadership type has no significant correlation with continuing commitment leadership type but does have correlation with guideline leadership type and job hopping. Continuing commitment leadership type has significant correlation with guideline leadership type and job hopping. Guideline leadership type has correlation with all variables. Job hopping has correlation with all variables.

Businesses should focus on investment and commitment to their employees and improved human resources management as well as management leadership to increase organizational commitment and reduce employee turnover.

Keywords:the management leadership style、organizational commitment、turnover intention