Title: 運用存活分析探討中高齡求職者尋職期間 之影響因素;Using Survival Analysis to Explore the Factors that Affect the Job-Seeking Duration of the Middle-aged and Aged Job-seekers.

Keywords: 中高齡;求職期間;存活分析;survival analysis;job-seeking duration;the middle-aged and aged job-seekers

Abstract: 自西元1993年起,台灣已邁入高齡化社會,並將於今年2018年邁入高齡社會,因人口結構不均進而造成勞動市場人力結構失衡的問題,將持續放大。面對低生育率、青年勞動力外流,缺乏足夠勞動力供給;而台灣產業結構轉型,人力需求調整,卻導致中高齡勞動族群之失業問題最為嚴重,如何協助中高齡求職者脫離待業期並延緩離退職場,發揮其職涯中累積之豐富經驗,實為重要課題。

本研究以行政院主計處於民國103年行政院主計總處針對全國進行人力資源普查之「中高齡工作歷程調查」資料為樣本,觀察其脫離尋職期間風險分別與性別、婚姻狀況、教育程度、離職原因、退休後經濟來源、離職前工作地點、離職前從業身分、離職前工作產業、離職前工作職位之關聯。本研究以存活分析法之生命量表法、Kaplan-Meier、Cox迴歸,經分析檢定發現中高齡求職者之性別、教育程度、離職原因、退休後經濟來源、離職前從業身分、離職前工作職位、離職前產業、離職前工作地點,對中高齡求職者之脫離求職風險有顯著之影響。

;Since 1993, Taiwan has been entering an ageing society and will become an aged society in 2018. Due to the uneven structure of the population, the problem of unbalanced human labor market structure will continue expanding. In Taiwan, the transformation of industrial structure and the adjustment of manpower demand have led to the most serious problem of unemployment between middle-aged and aged labor groups. It is indeed an important issue to help middle-aged and aged job seekers to break out of their unemployment durations and postpone their resignations that bring their cumulative experiences into full play in the career..

Using the data “The Middle-aged Work History Survey 2014 in Taiwan” conducted by DGBAS, this study adopted survival analysis as observing the risk of leaving the job-seeking durations to identify the connection among gender, marriage status, education, reason for leaving, economic source after retirement, former work location, former employment status, industry of former work and position of former work. Based on lifetime, Kaplan-Meier Estimator, Cox Proportional Hazard Model of survival analysis, this study indicates that seeker’s gender, education, reason for leaving, economic source after retirement, former work location, former employment status, and industry of former work and position of former work have significant impact on the middle-aged and aged job job-seeking duration.