Title: 消費者對選購促銷下附屬產品願付價格的判斷:多定錨點的影響;Consumer’s Willingness to Pay for Supplementary Product in Conditional Promotion Package: The Effect of Multiple Anchors

Keywords: 同化效應;對比效應;外部參考價格;內部參考價格;多重錨定;願付價格;assimilation effect;contrast effect;external reference price;internal reference price;multiple anchoring;willingness to pay

Abstract: 在銷售中,提供不同價格的產品是公司用來促銷產品和吸引消費者的常用策略。通常的促銷策略是通過提供免費或打折產品(即附屬產品)來補充消費者所需購買的主要產品(即焦點產品)。

以前的一些研究認為,提供免費產品會降低產品的價值,並使消費者不願意在之後為此付費。根據Kamins,Folkes和Fedorikhin(2009)的研究,如果將任何一種產品以免費的方式捆綁銷售,那麼消費者就不願意在焦點產品或附屬產品單獨銷售時為其買單。Raghubir(2004)也認為,附屬產品的低價會影響消費者在促銷結束後對該產品的願付價格。如果消費者在之後單獨購買該附屬商品時,他們願意支付的價格會降低。然而,一些研究發現在促銷終止後,消費者對免費提供的附屬產品的願付價格會高於以低折扣價提供的附屬產品(Palmeira&Srivastava,2013)。因此,鑒於之前就附屬產品不同的定價方式對消費者在促銷結束後再次購買該附屬產品的願付價格影響研究中存在矛盾的觀點以及對於產品互補性在選購促銷中影響的研究的有限性,本文旨在重點研究消費者如何在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時決定其的願付價格。本文通過5個實驗來闡釋本文的觀點。

實驗1的結果與Palmeira和Srivastava(2013)發現的結果類似,即當附屬產品以免費(vs. 折扣價格)的方式提供時,消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時的願付價格更高。此外,我們還發現附屬產品的價格和消費者對附屬商品的內部參考價格是影響消費者願付價格的兩個獨立因素。更高(低)內部參考價格會導致消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時有更高(低)願付價格。與此同時,無論附屬產品是以何種方式提供,內部參考價格都將成為消費者估算其在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時願付價格的主要依據。

和實驗1的結果類似,研究2同樣表明了內部參考價格對消費者估計支付意願的顯著影響。此外,結果顯示消費者對附屬商品的內部參考價格和焦點產品的價格是兩個獨立因素影響了他們的願付價格。更高(低)價格的焦點產品會導致消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時會有更高(低)願付價格。

實驗3則為本文提出的多重錨定判斷理論提供了強有力的支援。實驗表明:如果附屬產品的促銷價格高(低)于消費者對附屬商品的內部參考價格,則消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時的願付價格會增加(減少)。消費者使用他們對附屬商品的內部參考價格作為判斷外部參考價格(如附屬產品的促銷價格)是否是合理價格(即在促銷結束後能以該促銷價格單獨銷售)資訊的標準。

實驗4為本文所提出的多重錨定判斷理論提供了額外的依據。只有當原價被認為是合理的價格資訊時,附屬產品的原價才會影響消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時的願付價格。如果附屬產品的原價高(低)于消費者對附屬商品的內部參考價格,則消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時的願付價格會增加(減少)。

實驗5探討了焦點產品的價格與消費者對附屬商品的內部參考價格之間的關係對在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時的願付價格的影響。只有當焦點產品的價格遠高於消費者對附屬商品的內部參考價格時,附屬產品與焦點產品具有的屬性互補性才能影響消費者的願付價格,即更高(低)屬性互補性會導致消費者在促銷結束之後單獨購買附屬產品時會有更高(低)願付價格。最後,本文還討論了研究的局限性和未來研究的途徑。

;In sales, offering a product for different prices is a common strategy used by companies to promote products and attract consumers. A common promotional tactic is to supplement a required purchase (i.e., a focal product) by offering a free or discounted product (i.e., a supplementary product).

Some previous studies argue that offering a product for free lowers the product’s value and makes consumers less willing to pay for it. According to Kamins, Folkes, and Fedorikhin (2009), offering any one of the products in a bundle as “free” makes consumers less willing to pay for each product when unbundled and sold individually. Raghubir (2004) also argued that the low cost of the supplementary product makes consumers less willing to pay for it as a stand-alone product after the conditional promotion has been terminated. However, several research has examined that consumers’ evaluation of the supplementary product after the promotion has been terminated was higher when it was offered for free than when it was offered at a low, discounted price (Palmeira & Srivastava, 2013). Given the conflicting points of view regarding to the influence of offering a supplementary product for free and the limited research on impacts of complementarity of the products in conditional promotion, this dissertation focuses on the contextual factors of how consumers determine their willingness to pay for a supplementary product after different types of temporary promotions are terminated by using five experiments.

Study 1 shows the similar results found by Palmeira and Srivastava (2013) that when a supplementary product is offered for free, a consumer’s willingness to pay is higher than if the product is offered for a discounted price. In addition, we found the price of a supplementary product and a consumer’s IRP are two independent factors that can influence a consumer’s willingness to pay. A high IRP leads to a higher willingness to pay for the supplementary product than a low IRP. Furthermore, regardless of the supplementary product’s price, the IRP would be the main anchor when estimating willingness to pay.

In line with the results of study 1, study 2 also demonstrated the significant effect of IRP on a consumer’s estimated willingness to pay. Moreover, the results revealed that the IRP and the price of the focal product independently influenced a consumer’s willingness to pay. A higher (lower) priced focal product predicted an increase (decrease) in consumers’ willingness to pay for a supplementary product.

Study 3 provides strong support for the proposed multiple anchoring judgment theory: the promotional price of the supplementary product can increase (decrease) consumers’ willingness to pay for the supplementary product after the promotion ends if it is higher (lower) than consumers’ IRP only when the promotional price is regarded as plausible price information. Consumers use their IRP as a criterion to judge whether the ERP is plausible contextual price information or not.

Study 4 provides additional evidence for the proposed multiple anchoring judgment theory. The original price of the supplementary product can increase (decrease) consumers’ willingness to pay for the supplementary product after the promotion ends if it is higher (lower) than consumers’ IRP only when the original price is regarded as plausible price information.

Study 5 explored the role of the relationship between the price of the focal product and the IRP of the supplementary product, on consumers’ willingness to pay for a supplementary product. Consumers will have higher (lower) willingness to pay for a supplementary product that shares a higher (lower) level of attribute complementarity with the focal product only when the price of the focal product is much higher than the consumer’s IRP for the supplementary product. Limitations and future avenues for research are also discussed.