題名: 產品傳染效果對消費者評價之影響;The Effect of Product Contagion on Consumer Evaluations

關鍵詞: 傳染效果;消費者評價;產品數量;產品排列封閉性;認知負荷;背景顏色;心情狀態;產品相關訊息;包裝型態;contagion effect;consumer evaluations;the number of products;Gestalt closure;cognitive load;background color;mood states;product-related information;package type

摘要: 本論文主要透過八個實驗設計在探討食物產品之間的傳染效果如何影響消費者評價。本文將以傳染理論為研究基礎並將傳染效果分為正向傳染以及負向傳染,分別探究呈現方式與背景顏色的不同如何影響產品傳染效果以及進一步探討心情與產品相關資訊如何干擾不同產品包裝之傳染效果程度。

首先,本研究透過三個實驗變數(產品數量、產品排列封閉性與認知負荷)去檢驗產品呈現方式如何影響消費者對於目標產品的評價。實驗一的研究結果指出,相較於較多產品的條件下(如餐盤上放置九個餐包與一個新鮮/不新鮮水果),消費者能付出較多的注意力於較少的食物產品(如餐盤上放置四個餐包與一個新鮮/不新鮮水果)中,進而感受較強的傳染效果。實驗二的研究結果顯示當物品排列呈現高封閉形狀時,消費者能夠付出較多注意力並感受較為強烈的傳染效果,例如餐包與傳染物排列成一個完整的圓形。實驗三的結果發現低認知負荷的消費者比較有能力處理產品脈絡並且感受較強烈的傳染效果。

再者,顏色特性在消費情境中扮演著重要角色。實驗四到實驗六探討放置於不同背景顏色的食物產品之間的傳染效果如何影響消費者評價。實驗四的結果指出,相較於後退色,當傳染物放置於前進色的餐盤上會讓消費者感受較強的傳染效果。此外,顏色也具有流動的和動態的特徵。實驗五的結果顯示當目標產品放在顏色輕(如白色)的下方位置而傳染物放在顏色深(如黑色)的上方位置時,產品品質的傳遞將會增加,這也使得消費者感受較強的傳染效果。然而,實驗六則發現當產品放置於明亮顏色的餐盤上會使消費者感受較強烈的正向傳染效果,反之,深沉的顏色將會使消費者對負向傳染有較強烈的感受。

最後,透過兩個實驗證明不同干擾變數會影響食物產品傳染效果。這兩個實驗主要目的在於了解心情狀態(快樂或中性或悲傷)或產品相關訊息(正面或無關或負面)如何干擾傳染促發物與包裝型態(非密封或密封)。兩個實驗結果皆指出非密封包裝可以增加傳染效果的程度多過於密封包裝。其中,實驗七的研究結果顯示比起中性心情或悲傷心情的人,快樂的人對於非密封包裝的正向傳染效果感受較為強烈。相反地,悲傷的人會顯著增強非密封包裝的負向傳染效果。然而,實驗八的結果指出接收到正面產品相關資訊的人對於非密封包裝的正向傳染效果較為強烈,反之,接收到負面產品相關資訊的人則會顯著增強非密封包裝的負向傳染效果。;The major purpose of this dissertation is to explore how the contagion effect between food products in different situations influences consumer evaluations, through a series of eight experiments. Contagion theory is used to explicate the underlying process and contagion effect can be separated into positive contagion and negative contagion.

First, this dissertation seeks to examine how the food product contagion influences consumer evaluations by using three studies. We explore the effects of the number of products, Gestalt closure, and cognitive load on the contagion prime. The results of Study 1 indicate that consumers have stronger contagion effects on few food products (e.g., four dinner rolls and one fresh/non-fresh fruit on the tray) compared with a situation where there are many products (e.g., nine dinner rolls and one fresh/non-fresh fruit on the tray). The results of Study 2 demonstrate that consumers can experience stronger contagion effects when items are arranged in a high degree of closure, such as dinner rolls and a fresh/non-fresh fruit displayed in a complete circle. The findings of Study 3 show that consumers under low cognitive load conditions have the ability to process a product context and to experience stronger contagion effects.

Further, color feature plays an important role in a consumer context. Study 4 to 6 seek to explore how the contagion effect between food products placed on different color backgrounds influences consumer evaluations. Study 4 indicates that consumers experience stronger contagion effects when a source is placed on an advancing color compared with a receding color. In addition, colors also show their mobile and dynamic features. The results of Study 5 show that the transference of the quality of a product might be increased when a source is placed on a dark color and a target is placed on a light color. This causes consumers to experience stronger contagion effects. However, Study 6 demonstrates that a bright color causes people to experience stronger positive contagion effects, whereas a dark color causes people to experience stronger negative contagion effects.

Finally, across two studies conducted for this dissertation, it is evident that different moderators do play a role in the influence of food product contagion effects. The two studies focus on how mood states (happy, neutral, and sad) or product-related information (positive, unmeaning, and negative) moderate contagion prime (positive and negative) and package type (unsealed and sealed). Existing studies indicate that unsealed packages can enhance the extent of the contagion effects more than sealed packages. The results of Study 7 show that happy people experience stronger positive contagion effects than sad or neutral ones and that they also demonstrate stronger effects on unsealed packages compared with sealed packages. Conversely, sad people significantly enhance the extent of negative contagion effects and experienced stronger effects on unsealed packages. Study 8, however, reveal that people receiving positive product-related information experience stronger positive contagion effects on unsealed packages, whereas people receiving negative product-related information show stronger negative contagion effects on unsealed packages.