題名: 結合擴增實境與數位遊戲式學習應用於 英文單字教學之開發與初步評估;Development and evaluation of the “Gamification of learning English in Augmented Reality”

關鍵詞: 遊戲化英語教學;擴增實境;Gamification of Learning English;Augmented Reality;AR

摘要: 英語學習為教育部近年來主力推行的重大項目之一,院長表示,因應全球化潮流及科技進步,英語為國民連結世界的關鍵能力之一。同時,教育部更大力提倡以學習者為中心的學習過程,讓學生以多樣方式進行英語學習。透過各種學習方式,誘發學習者的內在動機,透過學習者內在動機的牽引,使學生於輕鬆、無壓力的狀態下接納英語與學習英語。

「AR英語教學系統」即為採用顛覆以往學習型態的呈現方式進行教學,本研究旨在開發「AR英語教學系統」,希望以新穎的使用者體驗引起學習者的使用慾望並降低其學習壓力,使學習英語變成一件輕鬆的遊戲,並針對使用者的回饋來探討是否合乎使用者需求。本研究之對象為72位國中學生,採用調查研究法的問卷研究法,評估使用者對於AR英語教學系統的知覺有用性、知覺易用性與使用意願回饋,研究結果發現,使用者對於AR英語教學系統的知覺有用性、整體知覺易用性與使用意願回饋都給予正向回饋;此外,也針對不同使用經驗之使用者進一步分析,發現不同經驗之使用者對於AR英語教學系統的知覺有用性、知覺易用性可能有所差異。

;English learning is one of the major learning subjects in secondary school. However, many secondary students in Taiwan have difficulties in learning English. To provide students with the opportunities of learning English in a variety of ways, this study aims to develop an AR English Learning System (AREnglish), which provides a different way for learners to learn English and reduces their English learning anxiety. After developing the learning system, this study also conducted a preliminary system evaluation. The participants were 72 7th and 8th graders. After using AREnglish in eight English classes, the participants expressed satisfactory perceptions regarding the usefulness and ease of use of AREnglish. They also expressed high willingness to use AREnglish to learn English in their future English learning. Suggestions and implications for teaching and future development of AREnglish are also discussed.