Title: 訓練投資對台灣企業組織績效的影響;The Impacts of Training Investment on Organizational Performance in Taiwanese Enterprises

Keywords: 訓練投資;人力資本;資源基礎觀點;組織績效;激勵措施;互補性;Training investment;Human capital;Resource-based view;Organizational performance;Incentives;Complementarity

Abstract: 在日益激烈的競爭環境中,訓練因可藉由產生與蓄積組織的人力資本並使其成為資源基礎觀點所強調之稀有、有價值、不易模仿及不可取代的資源來為組織創造競爭優勢與促進組織績效而受到越來越多的關注 (Valle & Castillo, 2008; Bassi, Ludwig, McMurrer, & Buren, 2002)。策略性人力資源管理主張,互補性關係會存在於激勵措施或一般性及特定性訓練同時發生之時 (Baron & Kreps, 1999; Acemoglu & Pischke, 1999)。

本研究旨在探討訓練投資與組織績效間之關聯性,同時也以訓練激勵措施作為干擾變項。我們採用中央研究院調查研究中心學術調查研究資料庫(SRDA) — 103年職業訓練概況調查作為資料來源,並使用此一次級資料所包含的777,2份有效樣本進行統計分析,研究結果顯示:(1) 訓練投資對組織績效有正向影響;(2) 並非所有形式的訓練投資都能夠強化組織績效;(3) 訓練激勵措施在訓練投資與組織績效間的關係中扮演了替代者的角色。我們也針對研究結果進行了討論,並說明研究限制以及管理意涵。本研究除了可為訓練投資對組織績效影響之更深一層的了解作出貢獻外,亦為研究人員指引未來研究方向。;In the increasingly intensive and competitive environment, training has been drawing a lot of attention because it creates competitive advantages and improves organizational performance by generating and accumulating human capital as a rare, valuable, inimitable, and irreplaceable resource that emphasized by resource-based view (Valle & Castillo, 2008; Bassi, Ludwig, McMurrer, & Buren, 2002). Strategic human resources management implies that complementarity relationship appears when incentives or both general and specific training occur (Baron & Kreps, 1999; Acemoglu & Pischke, 1999).

This study aims to explore the relationship between training investment and organizational performance, and also uses training incentives as the moderator. We used Survey Research Data Archive (SRDA) — Survey on the Vocational Training in 2014 as the source of data, and also utilized this secondary data which contains 7,772 valid samples to conduct statistical analysis. The results present: (1) Training investment positively impacts organizational performance; (2) Not all forms of training investment could enhance organizational performance; (3) Training incentives play a substitute role in the relationship between training investment and organizational performance. We also discussed the results, and the limitations as well as implications of this study are also explained. This study not only makes a contribution to deeper understanding about the effectiveness of training investment on firm-level outcomes, but also guides researcher to future research.