題名: 以台灣實證研究員工職涯顧慮與職涯改變傾向之關係;The Relationships between Career Concerns and the Intention of Career Change: An Empirical Investigation in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 職涯顧慮;職涯改變傾向;Career Concern;Career Change Intention

摘要: 在劇烈的環境變動以及快速的科技進步之下,員工能夠更容易獲得更多更廣的工作機會、勞動市場的資訊不對稱下降,工作轉換成本也逐漸降低。Eurofound 曾在2015年表示,員工在每一份工作上的任期越來越短,以往「終身職」等長期工作任期的概念已逐漸消失。而組織與管理者也發現,若是員工頻繁地轉換職涯,可能會造成公司成本上升。根據勞動部統計,有25~30%的員工有轉職、轉業之傾向,其中,有35~45%之員工表示在工作上有相關職涯顧慮。為了因應此現象,了解員工因為不同的職涯顧慮而有職涯轉變的傾向變得更加重要,但在過去台灣勞動部的研究中,鮮少有根據不同的職涯顧慮來分析出不同的職涯轉變的傾向,故本研究將探索員工不同職涯顧慮以及職涯轉變傾向之關係。

本研究使用2009年(4060份回收問卷)、2013年(4082份回收問卷)、2016年(4093份會收問卷)的三年度的勞動部問卷-勞工生活及就業狀況調查來進行實證研究,透過在原始問卷內關於勞工工作上的職涯顧慮以及職涯改變傾向等題項,來進行分析。其中,先將原始問卷的題項重新進行分類,職涯顧慮包含工作負荷之顧慮、工作安全之顧慮、人力資本之顧慮、工作環境之顧慮;職涯改變傾向包含移動到較有潛力部門之傾向、移動到較輕鬆部門之傾向、離職傾向、創業傾向。分類過後,透過羅吉斯分析來研究出員工在職涯顧慮以及職涯改變傾向之關係,並且得出以下結果:

一、員工對於工作負荷之顧慮與移動到較輕鬆部門之傾向具有部分正向關係;與離職傾向具有完全正向關係。

二、員工對於工作環境之顧慮與移動較有潛力部門之傾向具有完全正向關係;與移動到較輕鬆部門之傾向具有部分正向關係;與離職傾向具有完全正向關係;與創業傾向具有部分正向關係。

三、員工對於人力資本之顧慮與移動到較有潛力部門之傾向具有完全正向關係;與離職傾向具有完全正向關係。

四、員工對於工作安全之顧慮與移動到較輕鬆部門之傾向具有部分正向關係;與離職傾向具有完全正向關係。

關鍵字:勞工生活及就業狀況調查、職涯顧慮、職涯改變傾向

;Under the dramatic changes, such as the revolution of technologies, the way people finding jobs has been changed. Workers reach more job opportunities. Information asymmetry between companies and job seekers has also been decreased. Eurofound (2015) claims that workers’ job tenure becomes shorter, job stability is decreasing and ‘job for life’ is disappeared. Workers tend to change their career rapidly than before and it may lead to the rise of company cost and it’s become an important issue to companies and managers. In Taiwan, the Ministry of Labor statistics reports that 25 to 30% of employees have intention of changing jobs, and 35 to 45% of workers in Taiwan indicate that they are having career concerns at work. There are few Taiwanese research to study about how different types of career concerns influence different types of career change intention. Thus, the purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between diverse career concerns and career change intentions.

This study use three year data (year 2009, 2013, 2016) from the "Survey on the Living and Employment Situation of Labor “questionnaire as secondary data to explore career topics. We divides the original career concerns from the questionnaire into four new categories: worries about workload, worries about working environment, worries about human capital, worries about job security; and also divides the original career change intention from the questionnaire into four new categories: moving to potential department, moving to easier department intention, turnover intention, entrepreneurial intention. Using logistic regression to examines the relationship between different types of career concern and career change intention. According to the statistic outcomes, this study confirms that:

1.Worries about workload are partially positively related to moving to easier department intention; and positively related to turnover intention.

2.Worries about working environment are positively related to moving to potential department intention; and partially positively related to moving to easier department intention; and positively related to turnover intention; and partially positively related to entrepreneurial intention.

3.Worries about human capital are positively related to moving to potential department intention; and positively related to turnover intention.

4.Worries about job security are partially positively related to moving to easier department intention; and positively related to turnover intention.

Keywords: career concern, career change intention