題名: 你越霸道,我越喜歡:在電子競技直播中,觀眾的觀看情緒與體驗之探討-以三種不同風格的電競主播作為調節效

關鍵詞: 擬社會關係;懸念;喚醒;情緒狀態;心流理論;電競主播;電子競技;直播串流;威權型領導;服務型領導;魅力型領導;階層線性模型;Parasocial Relationship;Suspense;Arousal;Emotion;Flow;E-sports anchor/Streamer;E-sports;Live streamimg;Authoritarian Leadership;Servant leadership;Charismatic authority;Hierarchical linear modeling

摘要: 本研究試圖回答:「在電子競技直播中,若以不同風格的電競主播作為調節效果,會對觀眾的觀看情緒與體驗帶來什麼樣的影響」,本研究分為三個部分進行探討,第一部分為探討觀眾的情感「擬社會關係」是否會影響觀眾的情緒「希望選手獲勝/失敗的情緒」,接著「希望選手獲勝/失敗的情緒「是否會影響觀看比賽的「懸念」感受;第二部分為探討當比賽結束的當下,「懸念感」是否會有效地轉移至「喚醒」,且是否會影響「心流體驗」;第三部分則是三種不同類型電競主播(威權型領導、服務型領導、魅力型領導)對於觀眾的情感、情緒和體驗之調節效果。

本研究採用階層線性模型進行跨層次分析,以29位海內外主播的主要觀眾群作為研究對象,有效問卷共 335 份,研究結果顯示,第一、二部分皆有顯著的影響,然而關於第三部分,三種電競主播風格對於「正向的擬社會關係」與「希望選手獲勝的情緒」皆為負向調節;「威權型領導的電競主播」對於「負向的擬社會關係」與「希望選手失敗的情緒」間之關係有顯著的影響,「服務型」與「魅力型」則沒有影響;同樣「威權型領導的電競主播」對於「希望選手獲勝的情緒」與「懸念」間之關係有顯著的影響,其他則沒影響;在「希望選手失敗的情緒」與「懸念」間的關係,只有「服務型」有正顯著的影響,其他則沒影響;在「懸念」與「喚醒」間的關係,「威權型」有顯著的影響,「服務型」沒有影響,「魅力型」則為負向調節的效果;最後,對於「喚醒」與「心流」間的關係,三種風格皆沒有任何影響。

本研究貢獻分為三個部分,首先,本研究區分出運動賽事及電子競技的異同之處,且將心理學領域中「擬社會關係」和戲劇學領域中「懸念」的概念應用於電子競技中,率先以觀眾的角度探討情感及情緒,填補選手與觀眾關係之研究的理論缺口。第二,對於比賽結束時,「懸念感」與「「喚醒」的轉移效果,持續觀眾的緊張感,並強調賽後續觀眾的「心流體驗」,填補觀眾在觀看完整的電子競技時之理論缺口;第三,本研究為了探討電競主播的風格,過從未有學者使用領導風格的理論來探究,因此將領導類型與電競主播進行結合,能有效地彌補電競主播風格不足的缺口。;This study attempted to investigate different styles of E-sports streamer how to moderate audience’s relationship, emotion and experience in E-sports live streamimg. The study was divided into three parts. First of all, this study explored the effect of “parasocial relationship” on “hoping for a positive/negative outcome of favorite/dislked player”, and explored the effect of “hoping for a positive/negative outcome of favorite/dislked player” on “Suspense”. Secondly, the study explored the effect of “suspense” on “arousal”, and the effect of “arousal” on “flow experience”. Finally, this study investigated the effect of e-sports streamer whose style is authoritarian leadership、servant leadership or charismatic authority on audience’s affect, emotion and experience when they was watching e-sports live straming.

Hierarchical Linear Model (HLM) was conducted to test the research model. The target was 29 streamer’s audience. In total, there were 335 valid samples after we were finished with survey. However, according to the retrieved result, “parasocial relationship” have positive effect on “hoping for a positive/negative outcome of favorite/dislked player” and “hoping for a positive/negative outcome of favorite/dislked player” also have positive effect on “Suspense”. Conversely, three styles of e-sports streamer all have negative moderating effect on “positive parasocial relationship” and “hoping for a positive/negative outcome of favorite/dislked player”. On the other hand, “streamer of authoritarian leadership” have positive moderating effect on “negative parasocial relationship” and “hoping for a negative outcome of dislked player”. “Streamer of authoritarian leadership” have positive moderating effect on “hoping for a positive outcome of favorite player” and “suspnese”. “Streamer servant of leadership” have positive moderating effect on “hoping for a negative outcome of dislked player” and “suspense”. “Streamer of authoritarian leadership” have positive moderating effect on “suspense” and “Arousal”. Finally, “streamer of charismatic leadership” have negative moderating effect on the “suspense” and “arousal”. Otherwise, no effect.

This study contributed to research in three aspects. First, this study distinguished the similarities and differences between sports events and e-sports. Besides, the concept of "parasocial relationship " in Psychology and "suspense" in Drama were applied to e-sports for bridging the gap. Secondly, when games ended, audience would maintain the tension and got the flow experience. The concept would bridge the gap for e-sports; Finally, the concept of “leadership” was applied to investigated streamer’s style for bridging the gap that there were not any theory about relationship between streamer and audience.