题名: Investigation of Facilitating Physics Learning using Ubiquitous-Physics APP with Learning Map and Discussion Board in Authentic Contexts

关键词: Ubiquitous Physics

摘要: 本研究旨在探討學生學習行為與學習成績的關係,利用U-Physics系統學習物體滑動時的加速度變化。作為一種教學工具,U-Physics可以將實驗中的數據轉換成圖表,以便於學生理解,因此學生可以通過解釋圖形和應用公式來解決問題。這個實驗的參與者是一年級高職生。本研究的目的是通過學習地圖來改善學生的學習行為和動機,並幫助他們學習物理公式。此外,這項研究以真實環境中學習作為基礎,幫助學生理解在日常生活中如何應用的物理公式。本研究的學習行為如下:解釋圖形,應用公式,敘述結論,真實情境的貼文/評論和學習記錄。在實驗中,我們分別選擇了兩個班級的學生作為實驗組和對照組,實驗結果表明,實驗組在所有學習行為中均顯著優於對照組,這表明學習地圖有效地提高了學生的學習行為。

關鍵詞:物理學習,真實物理學習,移動學習,無所不在的學習,無所不在的物理(U-Physics)

;This study is to explore the effect and relation of students′ learning behaviors and learning achievement using the U-Physics system to learn the acceleration of the sliding object. As a teaching tool, U-Physics can transform the data in the experiment into a graph, which is easy for the students to understand, students therefore, can solve the problem by explaining the graph and applying the formula. The participants of this experiment were first-year vocational high school students. The goal of this study is to improve students′ learning behaviors as well as motivation through learning map, and help them learn physical formulas. In addition, this research is based on learning in an authentic environment to help students understand the physics formulas which is adaptive in their daily life. The learning behaviors of this study are as follows: interpreting graph, applying formula, drawing conclusion, the authentic post /comment, and the learning record. In the experiment, we selected two classes as the experimental group and the control group respectively, and the experimental results show that the experimental group outperformed the control group significantly in all learning behaviors, which indicates that the learning map was effective in improving students′ learning behaviors.

Keywords: Physics Learning, Authentic Physics Learning, Mobile Learning, ubiquitous learning, Ubiquitous Physics (U-Physics).