題名: 探討人機協作情境中工作雕琢與工作滿意度的關係;Exploring the relationship between job crafting and job satisfaction in a human–machine cooperation context

關鍵詞: 工作雕琢;自我效能感;工作滿意度;科技接受模型;人機協作;job crafting;self-efficacy;job satisfaction;TAM;human–machine cooperation

摘要: 隨著科技的發展,人與機器協作的樣貌愈來愈多元,傳統由上而下的工作設計可能無法因應工作的改變,也較難以規劃出符合員工能力、偏好和需求的工作內容。學者Wrzesniewski和Dutton於2001年首次提出「工作雕琢(job crafting)」的概念,其被視為是一種員工自主發起、用以形塑工作的積極主動行為(proactive behavior)。自概念提出的二十多年來,許多研究探討工作雕琢多樣的前因與結果,然而,以製造業為背景、探討人機協作情境下的實證研究仍為數不多。因此,本研究以台灣最大的紙製品製造廠為例,探討人工作雕琢行為、自我效能感和工作滿意度的關聯,並針對該公司負責紙箱印製產線的車長,進行為期十天的問卷調查。透過一般卷和每日卷兩種版本的問卷設計,蒐集個體差異和每天略有變異工作雕琢行為、工作滿意度等兩個層級的資料,並以多層次模型(hierarchical linear modeling, HLM)進行分析。

本研究結果指出,物理型(physical)工作雕琢會部分中介自我效能感和工作滿意度之間的關係,而關係型/認知型(relational/cognitive)工作雕琢則沒有顯著的中介效果,因其對每日工作滿意度的影響並不顯著。此外,由科技接受模型(technology acceptance model, TAM)的觀點,本研究發現知覺有用性僅些微地調節自我效能感與關係型/認知型工作雕琢之間的正向關係。綜上所述,本研究或能提供與機台密切協作的車長如何並為何展現工作雕琢行為的解釋,並於製造業的工作情境之中,提出促進工作雕琢行為的管理建議。

;With the advent of technology, the way human cooperates with machines become more diverse. The traditional top-down job design may no longer enough to create a good match of a job with an employee’ abilities, preferences and needs. Wrzesniewski and Dutton (2001) first proposed “job crafting”, which was seen as a specific form of proactive behaviors that employees takes a self-initiated action to shape their job. For two decades, researchers have suggested various antecedents and outcomes of job crafting; however, few of them have empirically investigated in the manufacturing industry.

Therefore, the aim of this article attempts to explore how job crafting behaviors, self-efficacy and job satisfaction are related in one of the biggest paper production company in Taiwan, with a daily diary survey that comprised of two sets of questionnaires. The quantitative analysis of questionnaires was conducted through descriptive statistics and hierarchical linear modeling (HLM).

Results of this study showed that physical job crafting partly mediates the relationship between self-efficacy and job satisfaction, whereas relational/cognitive job crafting has no significant mediating effect in between since relational/cognitive job crafting was not significantly related to daily job satisfaction. In addition, in the view of technology acceptance model (TAM), it was found that perceived usefulness slightly moderated the relationship between self-efficacy and relational/cognitive job crafting.

To conclude, this study may be of importance in explaining how and why frontline supervisors demonstrate job crafting as well as providing some of managerial implication to encourage crafting behaviors in the manufacturing settings.