題名: 利用智慧 Ubiquitous Geometry App 輔助真實情境國小幾何學習與探討其對學習成效之影響;Investigating the Influence of Smart Ubiquitous Geometry on Geometry Learning of Elementary School Students in Authentic Contexts

關鍵詞: 情境學習;幾何學習;智慧機制;物件辨識;行動學習;幾何學習成效;authentic learning;geometry learning;smart mechanism;object recognition;geometry learning achievement;geometry estimation ability

摘要: 如今,隨著先進技術的推動,“Smart”元素的設計和應用已成為教育領域有前瞻性的研究問題。 在這項研究中,“Smart”包括兩個重要方面:促進學習者使用先進的系統和機制進行 Smart learning; 以及系統和機制本身也會變得越來越聰明。對學生來說重要的是,通過豐富自身探索和應用學習者周圍真實場景的經驗,鞏固對幾何的理解和學習。 在這項研究中,提出了一種用於平板設備的系統,稱為 Smart-UG,此系統可以協助小學生在真實環境中進行幾何學習。Smart-UG中提出了四種智慧機制,即方向指導,學習進度,物件辨識和答案回饋,以指導學生在真實環境中智慧的學習且有意義地測量和應用幾何。 此外,隨著學生在Smart-UG上使用的學習時間越久,系統可收集到的數據量就越大,Smart-UG系統也就越智能。此外,本研究還強調學習活動的重要作用,通過設計教師中心和學生中心活動,幫助學生在真實的情境中積極探索相關的幾何場景。

在這項研究中,對學習者的學習成績進行了調查,以了解他們在不同的教學方法下是否有所不同。這項研究的學習成果分為三個重要的能力:“幾何能力”,“估計能力”和“VanHiele幾何思考能力”。進一步的調查是關於哪些學習行為可能會影響學習者的學習成績。研究結果發現,後測的幾何能力與估算能力中實驗組皆優於傳統教學組以及控制組(使用UG )。而在學習行為分析中結果顯示,在學生測量練習中的錯誤率越低以及尋找物件的時間越少,會與幾何能力呈現高度相關;而學生查看學習進度的次數以及在 Student-centered 活動中的練習次數是影響估算能力的重要關鍵;而在 Van Hiele思考能力方面則是與尋找物件的時間呈現高度相關。最後進行了學習者對於 Smart-UG 的使用感想,多數的學生對於使用 Smart-UG 表達肯定的實用性以及高度的使用意圖。

;With the facilitation of advanced technologies nowadays, the design and application of “smart” factors become promising research issues in education. In this study, “smart” consists two important aspects: facilitating learners to learn smartly with advanced system and mechanisms; and the advance system and mechanisms themselves becoming smarter and smarter. Since it is important to learners to consolidate geometry understanding and learning through enriching own experience of exploring and applying related geometry scenarios surrounding learners. In this study, an app for tablet devices, called Smart-UG, was proposed to support elementary learner’s geometric learning in authentic contexts. There are four smart mechanisms proposed in Smart-UG, direction guidance, learning progress, object recognition and answer feedback, to guide learners’ measuring and applying geometry smartly and meaningful in authentic contexts. Besides, the more learning time learners spent with Smart-UG, the bigger amount of collected data and smarter Smart-UG system became. Furthermore, this study also emphasis the important role of learning activities to help learners actively exploring related geometry scenarios in authentic contexts by designing teacher-centered and student-centered activities.

In this study, the learners′ learning achievements were investigated to know whether they are different under different teaching methods. The learning achievements of this study were divided to three important ability: “Geometry ability”, “Estimation ability”, and “Van Hiele”. The further investigation was on what learning behaviors might affect learners’ learning achievements. The results of the study showed that both in the geometry ability and estimation ability, experimental group were superior to the traditional teaching group and the control group that use UG system without smart mechanisms. The results of the learning behavior analysis show that the lower the error rate in the learner′s measurement practice was and the less time it took to find the object, there were highly correlated with the geometry ability. For estimation ability, the number of learners view learning progress and the number of practices in Student-centered activity were important keys. Moreover, Van Hiele was highly related to the time to find objects. Finally, the learner′s impression of the use of Smart-UG revealed that most of the learners expressed positive practicality and high intention to use Smart UG.