題名: 戴著面具的真心:主管領導風格、員工態度與顧客感知服務真誠度之研究

關鍵詞: 交易型領導;轉換型領導;表面從眾;逢迎行為;表層演出;員工真誠性;顧客感知服務真誠性;階層線性模型;Transactional Leadership;Transformational Leadership;Facade of Conformity;Ingratiation;Surface Acting;Authenticity;Perceived Service Provider’s Authenticity;Hierarchical Linear Model (HLM)

摘要: 本研究試圖回答:「員工在主管不同的領導風格之下展現的員工態度對顧客感知服務真誠度的是否具有影響?」本研究整合了過去研究文獻,建立的研究模型跨及組織、員工以及顧客三個層次,探討在不同的領導風格之下,員工展現的工作行為以及服務態度對顧客感知服務真誠度的影響。本研究採用階層線性模型進行跨層次的分析,以29家台灣知名服務業作為研究對象,問卷共計發放650份,有效問卷數為474份(包括員工問卷235份及顧客問卷239份),有效問卷回收率達72.92%。

本研究採納過去研究之觀點與建議,將研究架構分為組織、員工與顧客層次,因此本研究分成三個部分進行探討,第一部分為探討不同主管領導風格對於員工工作態度與情緒之影響;第二部分為探討員工工作態度與情緒表現對於員工服務顧客的情緒態度表現之影響;第三部分為探討員工服務顧客之態度情緒表現對顧客感知服務真誠性的影響。研究結果顯示,主管的領導風格對個別員工在工作上表現的情緒態度行為多數具有影響;員工在工作上表現的情緒態度行為對員工服務顧客的情緒態度具有影響;員工的顧客服務情緒態度對顧客感之服務真誠性具有影響。

本研究貢獻分為四個部分,第一,就組織層次而言,本研究擴展並整合了領導風格之相關研究,顯示不同領導風格的領導者如何影響與組織價值觀不同之員工,進而影響員工在工作上展示的不真誠行為。第二,就員工層次而言,本研究跳脫以往員工行為對自身工作態度表現所聚焦的依變數,納入不真誠行為或印象管理行為,並加以探討其對員工自身展現予顧客之行為的影響。第三,本研究架構跨越層次至顧客層面,對於顧客感知服務體驗的領域而言,將貢獻員工的服務態度對於顧客感知服務真誠性的重要性。第四,就方法論而言,本研究有別於以往僅探討單一層次變數之間的關係,採用階層性線性模型進行跨層次的分析,以做出精確的衡量以及評估組織、員工與顧客之間行為表現的關係。

;This study aims for investigating if the attitude of employees under difference leadership styles indeed influences the sincereness feeling of customers. By collating previous study, this paper developed the research model throughout three-level, organization, employee and customer levels, investigating the influence of employees′ working behavior and servicing attitude on customers’ perceived service provider’s authenticity under different supervisor leadership styles. The present study adopts hierarchical liner modeling to assess the hypotheses. 650 surveys were distributed, and a total of 474 valid samples were retrieved from 29 famous service industry in Taiwan (employee sample size: 235; customer sample size: 239; a valid response rate of 72.9%).

According to the viewpoints and recommendations of previous studies, our study divides the research framework into organization, employee and customer levels. The first part explores the impact of different supervisory styles on employees′ working attitudes and emotions. The second part discusses the result of how employees’ working attitude and emotions influence the actions employees’ take while servicing customers. The third part reveals the impact of employees′ attitude and emotional expression on customer perceived service provider’s authenticity. Outcomes above show that the supervisor′s leadership styles indeed affect the emotional attitude and behavior of each employee. The emotional attitude behavior of employees at work has a great impact on the emotional attitude of employees while serving customers; The employees’ emotional attitude towards customer service has an influence on the customer perceived service provider’s authenticity.

The contribution of this study is divided into four parts. Firstly, at the organizational level, this study expands and integrates relevant studies on leadership styles to show how leaders with different leadership styles influence employees with different organization values, thus reform employees′ inauthenticity behaviors at work. Secondly, at the employees’ level, this study moves away from the variables that previous employees′ behavior focused on their work attitude performance, incorporates insincere behavior or impression management behavior, and explorations of the impact between employees’ behavior to customers. Thirdly, the framework of this study spans across levels to the customer levels and contributes to the fields of customer perceptions of service experiences, and focus on the importance of service attitude on customer perceived service provider’s authenticity.Last but not the least, when it comes to methodology, this study is different from previous studies because of the relationship between single level variables and adopts hierarchical linear model to conduct cross-level analysis, so as to make accurate measurement and evaluate the relationship between behavior performance of organizations, employees and customers.