題名: 員工知覺組織慣性對離職傾向之影響-以工作滿意度、組織承諾為中介變項

關鍵詞: 組織慣性;工作滿意度;組織承諾;離職傾向

摘要: 組織慣性常常成為企業改革的一大阻力,企業在轉型、尋求多元的發展與建構競爭力的同時,應該檢視面對組織慣性和員工、及其企業定位僵化。組織慣性是一個組織依著熟練的習慣與既有經驗運作,因而傾向保持現狀、甚至抗拒改變的現象。該如何破除僵化,扭轉慣性,重新審視來自於流程、人員、和定位的組織慣性,之所以成為僵化難以改變的原因,是因為人的惰性還是因為「只知其然,而不知其所以然」各種慣性間的交錯,讓所有變革互相牽制,難以推動。企業想要成功變革,應該要建構一套整體的「動態能力」,也就是指組織為了順應多變的環境,不斷調整、重組內外部資源的能力。未能完全掌握外部脈動,應該儘早建立能翻新思維與轉換能耐的動態能力。

本研究目的在探討員工知覺組織慣性是否會對員工之工作滿意度、組織承諾與離職傾向產生影響,使用問卷調查法,以目前在台灣地區任職之企業員工為探討對象,共取得343份有效問卷,利用統計軟體 SPSS 與 Amos 結構方程模式軟體進行資料分析,研究結果顯示: 員工知覺組織慣性越高,其工作滿意度越低、工作滿意度越低其組織承諾亦越低;組織承諾越低,相對提高影響員工離職傾向。

綜合上述研究結果,員工行為是企業轉型再造的基石,從人力資源管理的角度而言,透過了解員工知覺組織慣性來了解其離職傾向的高、低,進而改善工作流程與人員管理,適時的流動換血才有機會扭轉組織慣性。

;Organizational inertia has often come in the way of enterprise reformation. As enterprises seek transition, diverse development, and higher competitiveness, they should also review organizational inertia and monitor the ossification of the market orientation of employees and the corporation itself. Organizational inertia is the tendency of an organization to operate with usual and familiar habitual methods, leading to the team’s favor in remaining the status quo, or even resistance against change. The solution to eradicate ossification, reverse inertia, reevaluate organizational inertia originated from the standard procedures, personnel, and orientation is needed. Organizational inertia is the cause of unchanging ossification, due to the intersection of inertias, such as the nature of human inertia and the inertia of “know the hows but not the whys,” causing changes to be impeded and hard to execute. Thus, if cooperation seeks to lead an impetus to a successful transformation, a thorough set of “dynamic capability” shall be built, meaning that the organization shall have the ability to orientate around the changeable circumstances and constantly adjust or update their internal and external sourcing. If the cooperation fails to control the external changes, they shall build up dynamic capabilities that renew thought processes and switch abilities as soon as possible.

This research intends to investigate whether the organizational inertia of the employees would affect their perception of job satisfaction, organizational commitment, and turnover intention. This research is conducted through surveys with participants from the present employees enrolled in the Taiwan area. A total of 343 effective responses are collected and analyzed with the statistical software – SPSS and the AMOS structural equation model. The result shows that: the higher the organizational inertia of the employees, the lower their job satisfaction is, which leads to lower organizational commitment, which then leads to a higher tendency of turnovers.

In conclusion, the employee’s behavior is the foundation of enterprise transformation. From the perspective of human resources management, understanding organizational inertia is a way to understand the tendency of turnovers, thus enhances the work procedure and personnel management by creating timely employment events that resolve organizational inertia.