題名: 人格特質與認知能力評量之甄選效度研究 —以 F 公司業務人員為例;A Study of Selection Validity on Personality Traits and Cognitive Ability Test: The Case Study of Salespersons in Company F

關鍵詞: 工作績效;人格特質;認知能力;Job performance;Personality traits;Cognitive ability

摘要: 本研究探討企業採用之甄選工具是否對人員未來績效具預測效度,透過個案公司之業務人員歷年工作績效,採量化之業績總額、業績達成率、業績獎金總額,及半質化之績效評比等工作績效指標,分析入職時實施之認知能力測驗及依本次研究所施測之人格特質問卷對工作績效之相關性及影響程度。本研究以個案公司239位業務人員為樣本,依統計分析結果顯示,同過往研究,認知能力對業務人員之量化指標績效具影響,但對具質化因素之績效評等則影響不顯著。

此外,認知能力之知覺速度及肢體動覺(運動)對於業績總量之工作績效具顯著相關,推斷個案公司之營運模式及產品特質對於特定認知能力高低會產生工作績效之差異,建議未來可進一步針對不同產業及工作型態進行討論及研究。

;This study is to examine the selection tools’ predictive validity on future performance of corporate new-hires. Salespersons in Company F as focus group, their current year and 3-year average quantitative performance results—sales volume, achieve rate and incentive amount—and semi-qualitative result, performance rating, are analyzed with their statistical relationship between the cognitive ability test result which were gathered during interview, and personality traits records, coming from questionnaire conducted for this study. There are 239 sales during the study period. Their quantitative performance results are significantly correlated to cognitive abilities, which is consistent to literature review. However, semi-qualitative performance result has low correlation to cognitive abilities.

In addition, the cognitive abilities of perceptual speed and bodily motion are significantly correlative to sales volume. It is predicted that salespersons with higher bodily and perceptual speed abilities could help them better understand the product specification and adopt the knowledge in selling company’s solution. Future research on how the industrial differences affecting the validity of selection tools is discussed.