題名: 科技業員工孤寂感對組織承諾之影響

關鍵詞: 員工孤寂感;知覺組織支持;個人-組織適配;情感性組織承諾;Workplace Loneliness;Perceived Organizational Support;Personal-Organizational Fit;Affective Organizational Commitment

摘要: 台灣科技產業發展備受世界矚目,企業紛紛祭出高薪吸引人才,然而薪酬福利的調整需要綜合考量公司運營內外部因素,並非一朝一夕可以改變。企業是否能夠透過日常提供員工支持協助,增強員工之歸屬感,使員工面臨薪酬等外部因素挖角時,同時將情感層面列入考量進而留任,是本研究所欲探討的方向。

本研究以組織層級探討「個人-組織適配」及「組織支持」對於「情感性組織承諾」的影響,了解科技業員工在工作場域的情感需求層面是否被滿足為中介變項,使用Wright所發展出之工作孤寂感受量表,採「情感孤寂」及「社會孤寂」兩構面。本研究以A公司現職同仁為主,經電子郵件傳遞問卷,並請同事協助轉傳以累積更多數的填答者,回收有效問卷為132份。

本研究發現,當員工與組織的適配程度越高,以及當員工感知到更多來自組織的支持,能夠有效降低工作孤寂感受;降低情感孤寂能提高員工之組織承諾,然「社會孤寂對於組織承諾的影響為負相關」不成立,或許對於受測員工而言,習慣以網際網路進行作業,不在意缺乏實體交流,呼應了「情感孤寂的因素相較於社會孤寂有更高強度的相關性,描繪出知覺情感支持及工作場所社交品質更勝於擁有大量的共事夥伴」(Wright, 2006)。

員工感受影響層面深遠,如何使員工感受到被公司所重視,屬於同儕中的一份子,特別在這段新冠疫情肆虐的期間,員工大多在家上班,缺乏實體接觸,員工的心理狀態是需要比以往更加重視的議題。

;Technology Industries in Taiwan are more important than ever that enterprise offer attractive packages to engage talents in market, however, compensation are not easy to be revised especially in big companies. Could organization offering support to create a sense of belonging among employees that will increase organizational commitment even choose to stay? The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of employee’s perceived organizational support and P-O fit on affective organizational commitment through workplace loneliness by using Loneliness At Work Scale(Wright, 2005) with emotional deprivation and lack of social companionship aspects in a technology company, A.

The findings of this study shows that P-O fit and perceived organizational support has a significant negative impact on workplace loneliness, also emotional deprivation has a significant negative impact on affective organizational commitment, only lack of social companionship has a significant positive impact on affective organizational commitment that might because of the characteristics of technology industries. Echo “The emotional deprivation factor showed stronger correlations with the work-related variables than the social companionship.” (Wright, 2006).

Increase attention to the development and quality of interpersonal relationships at work are important, especially in these COVID situation that most employees working from home and lack of interaction with human being. How do we create a workplace of belonging also value employee’s perception are worthwhile to be discussed for nowadays HR partners.