題名: 主管視角的內隱追隨力對部屬晉升力評分的影響以主管喜愛部屬、主管部屬交換關係及績效評估為中介變項;The Relationship between Leader’s Implicit Followership and promotability: The Mediating Effect of Liking, LMX and performance evaluation

關鍵詞: 內隱追隨力;主管喜愛部屬;主管部屬交換關係;績效評估;晉升力評分

摘要: 近年來,內隱追隨力是管理學領域中常被探討的議題,無論在領導者與追隨者之間的關係,領導者對追隨者的影響力,皆有許多的研究。本研究著重於在主管視角的內隱追隨力對晉升力評分產生影響進行探討,並且加入主管喜愛部屬、主管部屬交換關係及績效評估作為中介因子,進一步分析兩者之間的關係是否受到中介因子的影響。

本研究以臺灣企業主管部屬配對的方式進行問卷發放,蒐集有效樣本共 212 份,利用結構方程式分析,了解主管視角的內隱追隨力如何影響部屬的晉升力評分外,也探討了主管喜愛部屬、主管部屬交換關係和績效評估在兩者間扮演的角色。從回收的問卷中發現,內隱追隨力會影響主管喜愛部屬的程度和主管部屬交換關係,主管喜愛部屬的程度與主管部屬交換關係也會影響主管對部屬的績效評估,進而影響到部屬在主管心目中的晉升力評分,因此領導者的內隱追隨力對部屬的晉升力評分會產生的影響外,主管喜愛的部屬、主管部屬交換關係和績效評估,在內隱追隨力和晉升力評分之間具有中介效果。

最後,本研究亦針對研究結果提出討論,並對於學術貢獻、管理意涵,於研究限制與建議中也對未來內隱追隨領域的發展提供不同的研究方向。

;Implicit followership has been a frequently discussed topic in the field of management. There are many studies on the relationship between leaders and followers and the influence of leaders on followers. The purpose of the research is to explore the impact of implicit followership on employee promotability from supervisor’s perspective. The mediating effects of leaders′ liking of subordinates, leader-member exchange (LMX) relationships and supervisor’s performance evaluation scores are examined as well.

Data were collected by questionnaires, which were distributed in the form of matching supervisors and subordinates in Taiwan. A total of 212 valid samples were obtained. The study applied the method of structural equation modeling to test hypotheses. The results support the research model: implicit followership positively effects on leaders′ liking of subordinates and also on leader-member exchange (LMX) relationships. Also as predicted, mediating effects of leaders′ liking of subordinates, leader-member exchange (LMX) relationships and supervisor’s performance evaluation on the relationship between implicit followership and employee promotability were showed significantly.

Finally, based on the results, the study suggests that there are other research directions toward implicit followership for the future studies.