題名: 居家工作之開會強度對於工作壓力之影響—以威權領導為調節變項

關鍵詞: 居家工作;開會強度;工作負荷;工作壓力;Work from Home;Meeting Intensity;Workload;Job Stress;Burnou

摘要: 企業為因應 COVID-19 疫情的影響,居家工作變成企業不得不面對的議題,包含工作場所的轉換、溝通方式的改變,皆對雇主與員工而言都是挑戰;然而居家工作不如想像中的美好與輕鬆,對於管理方式較為傳統的主管「有沒有看到人」是極為重視的工作衡量指標,主管透過各種方式緊迫盯人,包括會議次時數暴增、不時要求回報進度等,員工除了具備專業的知識能力外,還需要投入更多的時間與精力於工作中,皆帶給員工莫大的工作壓力。本研究將以 JD-R 模式作為理論基礎,以居家工作之開會強度作為 JD-R 模式中工作要求的觀察自變項,以工作壓力為依變項,進行統計檢驗分析以探討變項之間的關聯。

本研究採網路問卷蒐集資料,共回收 252 份有效樣本,研究結果發現:(1)居家工作之開會強度與工作負荷呈現正向關聯;(2)工作負荷與工作壓力呈現正向關聯;(3)威權領導在居家工作之開會強度與工作負荷之間顯示無調節效果。盼組織能綜合評估居家工作的情境條件,適當減少工作負荷以協助員工生活工作取得平衡,助於緩解工作壓力。

;In response to the impact of COVID-19, “Work from Home” (WFH) or telework becomes an issue that corporates must face. With the changes in workplace and communication methods which surely are challenges to both employers and employees. However, WFH is not as wonderful and easy as imagined. For supervisors who conduct traditional management methods, seeing employees physically attend to their workplace is a vital element while evaluating their overall work performance. Therefore, some supervisors will keep a close eye on their employees during WFH that causes the increment of meeting hours and countless progress reports from employees. In addition to having professional knowledge and skills, employees also need to devote more time and energy to work, which brings great stress to them. This study takes the Job Demands-Resources mode as the theoretical basis in which the meeting intensity during

WFH as the observed independent variable of the job demands in JD-R mode and work stress as dependent variables to conduct statistical analysis to explore the relationship between the variables.This study collected data through an online questionnaire with 252 valid results.

Study shows with following results: 1. The meeting intensity of WFH is positively correlated with workload; 2. There is also a positive correlation between workload and work stress; 3. Authoritarian leadership shows no moderation effect between the meeting intensity of WFH and workload.This research therefore suggested corporations take a thorough assessment of the environment and situation setting of WFH to properly reduce workload that could help employees achieve a better work-life balance with less work stress.