題名: 組織文化之體驗與留任意願之關聯-以非正式組織溝通效益為中介變項

關鍵詞: 組織文化;非正式組織溝通;留任意願;廻歸分析;Organizational Culture;Informal Organizational Communication;Retention;Regression Analysis

摘要: 本研究目的在探討員工組織文化的體驗到留任意願的中介歷程。組織文化的正面感受對於員工留任傾向有正面效果,若員工感受到高度的組織支持,會正向影響其對組織的義務感、以及降低曠職行為。此外組織文化會規範以及潛移默化組織成員互動和溝通的方式。過去有許多研究肯定溝通對於組織目標達成、資源協調與情感建立的重要性,近年的研究則進一步肯定非正式組織溝通對於創新行為的正面影響。本研究將非正式組織溝通分為非正式組織溝通的頻率以及非正式組織溝通的功效作探討,假設兩者可分別中介組織文化之體驗與員工留任的關係,並試圖探討兩者是否存在序列中介效果。

本研究採用電子問卷針對全台灣的全職工作者進行調查,總計回收共 480 份有效問卷,並透過廻歸分析組織文化之體驗、非正式組織溝通頻率、非正式組織溝通功效與留任意願的關聯。研究結果顯示,在控制性別、年齡、年資以及職位等變項之後,員工的組織文化體驗對於非正式組織溝通的頻率與功效皆具有顯著正向影響;非正式組織溝通的功效對員工留任有顯著正向影響;以及組織文化之體驗可透過非正式組織溝通頻率、非正式組織溝通功效的序列中介路徑預測員工留任意願。值得留意的是,非正式組織溝通頻率未能單獨作為中介因子預測留任意願。

在管理實務方面,本研究建議管理者應積極經營員工在職期間的組織文化體驗作為留才策略;正面看待並經營非正式組織溝通文化,增加組織溝通彈性,以及思考如何有效將非正式組織溝通產出的內隱知識系統化傳承以增進組織競爭優勢。在提升非正式組織溝通效益上,組織可提供的支持如:改善物理環境、提升科技設備等,目的為增進非正式組織溝通的發生;另一方面則是建立有效的溝通文化,具規劃性地創造友善且開放的溝通氛圍、鼓勵同仁間想法的交流與教學相長,以利提升員工生產力與組織成員的合作關係。;If employees feel a high level of organizational support, it will positively affect their sense of obligation to the organization and reduce absenteeism. Besides, organizational culture can regulate or subtly influence the way the organization members interact and communicate. Numerous prior scholars have affirmed the importance of communication for organizational goal achievement, resource coordination, and emotional establishment. Current studies have further highlighted contributions of informal organizational communication on innovation.

Motivated to previous studies, the research divides informal organizational communication into the frequency and the efficacy of informal organizational communication. This research purposes to examine the factors of retention and serial mediating effect by frequency and efficacy of informal organizational communication.

An electronic questionnaire was used to investigate the full-time workers in Taiwan, and a total of 480 valid data were collected and analyzed by using regression analysis. The research results show that the organizational culture experience of employees has a significant positive impact on the frequency and efficacy of informal organizational communication; the efficacy of informal organizational communication has a significant positive relationship with employee retention. Meanwhile, the result showed that the relationship between experience of organizational culture and employee retention was partially serial mediated by access to informal organizational communication frequency and informal organizational communication efficacy. The study inspires the entrepreneurs that the employee’ perception of organizational support such as the effectiveness of informal communication would offer competitive advantage in the firm which conclude retaining its employees.