題名: 員工參與對敬業度的影響— 以訓練與發展、升遷發展為序列中介變項;The Impact of Employee Participation on Engagement- Serial Mediation Effect of Identification With Training and Development, Promotion and Development

關鍵詞: 工作要求—資源模型;員工參與;訓練與發展;升遷發展;敬業度;序列中介;Job Demands-Resources Model;Employee Participation;Training and Development;Promotion, Engagement;Engagement;serial mediation

摘要: 由財團法人金融消費評議中心2021年第四季的統計資料顯示,人壽保險業最常發生的爭議類型,理賠案件最多的是理賠金額認定,非理賠爭議案件最多的則是業務招攬爭議。隨著時代演進,行動數位科技深入消費者生活的各個層面,消費者雖然可以輕易地取得相關資訊,但由於此產業的商品與服務特性,人際間互動的仍然是企業經營中不可或缺的環節,也因此突顯人壽保險營業人員具備敬業度的重要性。

依據工作要求—資源模型,可以得知個體的內在動機是敬業度的基礎,基於工作特徵理論,本研究在探討員工參與、訓練與發展、升遷發展與敬業度之間的關聯性,透過PROCESS檢視員工參與是否會透過訓練與發展、升遷發展對敬業度產生正向影響之序列中介效果。

本研究以人壽保險業務人員為研究對象,總共蒐集457份有效問卷,經實證結果顯示,員工參與會先影響訓練與發展,接著訓練與發展會影響升遷發展,再由升遷發展影響敬業度,研究結果顯示這些人力資源管理措施能夠有效增進個體的敬業度,激發個體的積極行為並防止消極行為。

關鍵詞:工作要求—資源模型、工作特徵理論、員工參與、訓練與發展、升遷發展、敬業度、序列中介

;Statistics from the Financial Ombudsman Institution of the Consortium for the fourth quarter of 2021 show that the most common types of disputes in the life insurance industry are the determination of the amount of claims, and the most non-claim disputes are business solicitation disputes. With the evolution of the times, mobile digital technology has penetrated into all aspects of consumers′ lives. Although consumers can easily obtain relevant information, due to the characteristics of goods and services in this industry, interpersonal interaction is still an indispensable part of business operations, which also highlights the importance of life insurance salespersons′ engagement.

According to the Job Demands-Resources Model, it can be known that the individual′s intrinsic motivation is the basis of engagement. Based on the Job Characteristics Model, this study explores the correlation between employee participation, training and development, promotion and development, and engagement. Through PROCESS to identify the serial mediation effect of whether employee participation has a positive impact on engagement through training and development, promotion and development.

This study takes life insurance business personnel as the research object and collects a total of 457 valid questionnaires. The empirical results show that employee participation will first affect training and development, then training and development will affect promotion and development, and then promotion and development will affect engagement. The results show that these human resource management measures can effectively increase individual engagement, stimulate individual positive behavior and prevent negative behavior.

Keywords: Job Demands-Resources Model, Job Characteristics Model, Employee Participation, Training and Development, Promotion, Engagement, serial mediation