題名: 燃油汽車與電動汽車的信任轉移-價值基礎觀點;Trust Transfer Between Fuel Vehicle and Electric Vehicle – Value-based Perspective

關鍵詞: 電動汽車;價值基礎採用模型;善意;信任轉移;信任-承諾理論;Electric Vehicle;Value-based Adoption Model;Benevolence;Trust Transfer;Commitment-Trust Theory

摘要: 近年來汽車產業面臨著巨大的改變,電動汽車逐漸成為各傳統汽車廠致力轉型的首要目標。正當消費者從熟悉的燃油汽車轉向去嘗試電動汽車的同時,過去持有燃油汽車的經驗會成為重要的參考依據,但面對新型汽車能否產生信任並提升使用的意願,成為值得探討的議題。有別於過去著重討論信任轉移的認知面,本研究將善意作為情感面的延伸以完整解釋消費者信任轉移的因素,並且整合價值基礎採用模型、信任轉移與信任-承諾理論以釐清產品間是否會透過信任轉移來產生價值承諾的可能。本研究以持有燃油汽車的消費者為調查對象,共計回收有效樣本435份。本研究經由實證分析結果發現,信任轉移在知覺效益與承諾關係間存在中介效果但卻不具知覺犧牲與承諾關係間的中介效果,代表當燃油車的效益大於成本時會延續消費者對電動汽車的信任關係進而願意長期持有。此外,知覺犧牲與知覺相似性呈現正相關,意味消費者認為未來同品牌電動汽車會延續先前燃油汽車沒有改善的成本問題與風險。另一方面,善意與承諾關係呈現正相關,代表車廠若能讓消費者擁有善意感受會促進長期使用電動汽車的意願。最後,本研究的研究結果能夠提供學術與車廠對於未來發展電動汽車的參考方向與建議。;In recent years, the automobile industry changes sharply, and electric vehicles have gradually become the primary goal for all traditional car dealership. While consumers are switching from fuel vehicles and try electric vehicles, their past experience with their own fuel vehicles will become an important reference. Therefore, how to generate trust and increase their willingness to use new types of vehicles is an important issue.

As far as we know, previous studies focusing on the cognitive aspect of trust transfer. However, this study adopts benevolence as an extension of the emotional aspect to fully explain the factors of trust transfer, and integrating the Value-based Adoption Model, Trust Transfer and the Commitment-Trust Theory to clarify whether the Value-based between products is possible to generate value commitment through trust transfer.

The research model was tested with data collected from 435 internet questionnaires, and using structural equation modeling (SEM) to validate the causal relationship between variables. The results of this study were summarized as follows. Trust transfer has mediating effect between perceived benefit and commitment relationship but hasn’t mediating effect between perceived sacrifice and commitment relationship. It means that when the benefits of fuel vehicles are greater than the costs, consumers will continue to trust electric vehicles and keeping commitment relationship. Moreover, perceived sacrifice has the positive effect on perceived similarity. It means that consumers will be pessimistic about the fuel vehicles and electric vehicle because they should have same cost and risk. Besides, there is a positive correlation between benevolence and commitment relationship, representing the kind and consideration for consumers that can promote consumers′ willingness to use electric vehicles for a long time. The results of this study could provide a reference on academic and practical aspects.