题名: 運用多層次結構方程式模型探討轉換型領導、主動性人格、心理資本與工作敬業度之關係 —以台灣幼兒園為例;Exploring the Relationship between Transformational Leadership, Proactive Personality, Psychological Capital, and Job Engagement by Using Multilevel Structural Equation Modeling: A Study of Preschool Teachers in Taiwan

关键词: 轉換型領導;主動性人格;心理資本;工作敬業度;多層次中介;多層次調節式中介;多層次結構方程模型;Transformational Leadership;Proactive Personality;Psychological Capital;Job Engagement;Multilevel Structural Equation Modeling;Multilevel Mediation;Multilevel Moderated Mediation;MSEM

摘要: 近十年台灣出生率持續下降,教育、社會環境急遽改變,加上幼教產業呈現壓力大、工時長、工資水平低等特點,造成幼師資流動性大;同時,幼兒園不良事件不斷增多,影響大眾對幼教環境信心減少,也促使幼教成為教育政策改革焦點。在前述環境變動影響下,更加需要考量工作場所中的平衡,即除了考慮消極面,亦須同時考慮積極面,而正向組織行為學 (Positive Organizational Behavior, POB) 相關研究,其聚焦組織積極正向理論,強調組織中的積極面,包括正向組織行為、組織績效、心理資本等,皆為正向組織行為中的重要概念,並認為若要在組織行為中獲得持續性的競爭優勢,則應更多關注正向有益和正確的行為優勢,而非只關注負向錯誤或弱點障礙;本研究也認為,除討論外部環境不確定性因素,幼教產業在面對多變及競爭激烈的商業環境,必須做出迅速反應的情況下,進一步探究影響幼兒園組織內部勞動環境,以及影響幼兒園師資內在的積極因素,既可發揮優勢並同時改善弱點。如此,長期以往以培育積極幼教組織內部條件來面對日益複雜的環境,藉此深入理解及改善組織本身內外關係利益者的互動,提升幼教教學品質和成效亦已成為幼兒園師資本身及教育行政部門重要課題。

承上述,本研究嘗試以正向組織行為學及正向心理學 (positive psychology) 相關研究為框架,同時以工作需求—資源模型 (Job Demands-Resources Model, JD-R) 及社會認知理論 (Social Cognitive Theory, SCT) 相關研究為理論基礎,探究台灣幼兒園幼教主管與幼師所知覺的轉換型領導、主動性人格、心理資本和工作敬業度等變項,在個體層次與組織層次的中介和調節效果。並以問卷調查方式進行,研究工具採「轉換型領導風格量表」、「主動性人格量表」、「心理資本量表」及「工作敬業度量表」。最終有效樣本來自40所幼兒園共300名幼兒園師資,其中包括40名直屬主管 (園長、園主任) 和260名幼師 (教師、代理教師、教保員、助理教保員,不含直屬主管) 。再利用描述性統計、探索性因素分析、驗證性因素分析等統計分析方式進行多層次結構方程模型 (MSEM) 模型適合度之考驗。

本研究結果為幼教產業正向組織行為研究提供了新的實證證據,最後依據本研究發現提出相關建議,期望這份研究豐富幼教領域結合人力資源的相關文獻,並助於確定提升幼師工作敬業度的因素,為台灣幼兒教育產業組織發展提供人資的實務見解以做出貢獻與參考意義。

;Theory and research have supported psychological capital (PsyCap) as a core construct linked to positive outcomes at the individual and organizational level, however, to date, even some of the research attention have been given to PsyCap development through leadership and personality, but nor have there been attempts to determine empirically if such PsyCap development has a causal impact on preschool teachers’ job engagement, to fill these gaps, this study employs a multilevel structural equation modeling (MSEM) framework and build a cross-sectional structural design to explore the multilevel mediation and moderation effects transformational leadership, proactive personality, psychological capital, and job engagement among preschool teachers in Taiwan. The sample was obtained through the online questionnaire survey and with valid responses from 300 preschool teachers and 40 kindergartens across Taiwan, including 40 supervisors and 260 teachers.

We first conducted exploratory factor analysis and hypothesis testing the findings support most of the proposed hypothesis. The study limitations, needed future research, and practical implications of these findings conclude this article, and hope it aims to make a significant contribution to the organizational development of Taiwan′s early childhood education industry ultimately.