题名: 數學識讀文本發展與研究--以七年級的負數與分數單元為例;Mathematical Literacy Reader Development and Validation: A Case Study on Negative Numbers and Fractions in Grade 7

关键词: 分數;負數;數學素養;知行識課程架構;數學識讀文本;數學識能規準;概念譬喻;視覺操作;Fraction;Negative Number;Mathematical Literacy;Zhi-Xing-Shi Teaching Construct;Mathematical Literacy Reader;Mathematical Competency Rubrics;Conceptual Metaphor;Visual Operations

摘要: 本研究之目的在於發展一套培育數學素養之「數學識讀文本」,在七年級學生正要進入抽象思維學習的階段,以「負數」與「分數」內容作為文本發展之主要典範課題。本研究分為三個研究主題:

研究一,以目前巿面上流通的三版本國中數學教科書,作為研究對象,分析教科書中「負數」與「分數」教材內容在「知行識」向度之內涵。研究結果有三:1. 三版本之「知行識」向度內容分布有趨同現象,「知」向度內容占比皆大於70%、「行」向度占比皆大於62%、「識」向度占比皆小於24% ,且「知行識」三個向度的題目分布比例並未因版本的不同而有所差異 ( χ^2=5.987 , p>.05 未達顯著水準);2. 三版本之「識」向度內容有獨立布題趨勢,且識向度內容偏少;3. 教材設計觀點影響布題形式。

研究二,以ADDIE 設計模式針對「分數」單元進行「識讀文本」開發歷程研究。研究結果有四:1. 文本內容設計避免過多專業術語或模糊問語;2. 依循「執行評量報告」設計模式可監督修正文本之預期目標;3. 以視覺操作以及單位分數引入,可以為分數知能與技能的學習提供一致性的操作機會,以生活應用問題提供解題的表徵能力,連結分數與幾何創作概念提升識能學習,並提供閱讀素養欣賞,建立對分數學習的自信;4. 識讀文本設計採用多元的評量模式,可具體觀察學習的障礙與改變。

研究三,以準實驗法針對「負數識讀文本」進行實徵研究。研究結果有二:1.實驗組在「負數識讀文本」學習之後,在前後測之負數素養表現具顯著差異,其中「識能理解」由3.5% 上升至25.9%,「錯誤理解」由11.8% 下降至 2.4%,同時藉由多變量共變異數分析,檢驗「知」、「行」及「識」 後測之結果,顯示實驗組在「識」後測之平均數,顯著高於對照組,而在「知」與「行」方面,兩組則無顯著差異;2. 針對負數學習過程中的「負號分離」(detachment from the minus sign [DFMS])學習障礙,負數識讀文本得到具體的改善佐證。

本文根據三主題之研究結果,對識讀文本在教學上之應用提出建議。

;The purpose of this study is to develop a set of "Mathematical Literacy Reader" to cultivate mathematical literacy among grade 7 students who are entering the stage of abstract thinking. The main research focus of this study is on the development of texts concerning "negative numbers" and "fractions." The study Consists of three major topics:

Research One: Three versions of junior high school mathematics textbooks currently circulating in the market are analyzed as research objects to analyze the content of "negative numbers" and "fractions" in terms of "Zhi(to know), Xing(can do), Shi(make sense of)". There are three results: (1) There is a convergence in the distribution of content across the dimensions of "Zhi, Xing, Shi" among the three versions. The proportion of content in the "Zhi" dimension is all above 70%, in the "Xing" dimension is all above 62%, and in the "Shi" dimension is all below 24%. Additionally, the distribution of items across the three dimensions did not differ significantly across versions (x^2=5.987, p>.05). (2) There is an independent trend in the distribution of content in the "Xhi" dimension across the three versions, with a tendency towards less content in the recognition dimension. (3) The perspective of reader disign influences the format of the questions.

Research Two: Using the ADDIE design model, a research process for the development of "literacy reader" for the "fractions" unit is conducted. There are four results: (1) Design of textual content avoids excessive use of professional terminology or vague questions; (2) Following the " Performance Assessment Chart " design model can supervise and revise the expected goals of the text; (3) Visual operations and the introduction of unit fractions can check and inspire consistent operational learning of fraction knowledge and skills, provide problem-solving representation ability through real-life application problems, connect fractions with geometric creation concepts to enhance literacy learning, and provide appreciation of reading literacy to build confidence in learning fractions; (4) The design of literacy reader adopts a multivariate assessment mode, which can observe learning obstacles and changes concretely.

Research Three: An empirical study on "negative number literacy reader" is conducted using quasi-experimental methods. There are two results: (1) After learning "negative number literacy reader", there is a significant difference in the performance of negative number literacy between the pre-test and post-test in the experimental group, with "Shi understanding" increasing from 3.5% to 25.9% and "misunderstanding" decreasing from 11.8% to 2.4%. At the same time, through multivariate analysis of covariance, it is found that the mean of the post-test of "Shi" in the experimental group is significantly higher than that of the control group, while there is no significant difference between the two groups in terms of "Zhi" and "Xing" (2) Evidence of concrete improvement is provided in the "negative number literacy reader" for addressing learning obstacles in the process of learning negative numbers, such as detachment from the minus sign [DFMS].