題名: 社會資本與工作成就之關係-以保險業人員為例;Relationship between Social Capital and Work Achievement:The Case of Insurance Salespersons.

關鍵詞: 社會資本;人脈;職場人際關係;工作成就感;保險業務;social capital;personal relationship;work achievement;job satisfaction;salesperson

摘要: 社會資本包含的內容非常廣泛,他是有形與無形的資源總和,他可以是為了一個組織的利益而採取的行動,該組織小至一個人或家庭,大至一個社區或一個國家。簡言之社會資本是一種人際關係,亦即利用人際關係去達成社會資本的累積並帶來效益。而不同類型的人際關係會帶來不同的效益,人際關係異質性越高,所獲得的資源越多樣化,其工作成就會越高。

本研究以台灣一家保險公司的業務人員為研究對象,以發放紙本問卷的方式分析社會資本與工作成就之間的關係。並將業務人員的社會資本分成人脈與職場人際關係兩種類型;而工作成就分成外在的業務績效與內在的工作成就感兩種類型。

透過迴歸分析本研究發現:1.員工的人脈多寡會影響其業務績效的高低;2.員工的人脈多寡會影響其工作成就感; 3.員工職場人際關係的多寡會影響其業務績效的高低;4.員工職場人際關係的多寡會影響員工的工作成就感。

Social capital consists of wide content. It is the sum of tangible and intangible resources, and its purpose is to seek benefit for an organization. The organization could be a person, a family, or as large as a community or a nation. In short, social capital is a kind of interpersonal relationship. Work achievement is one of the benefits of using interpersonal relationship.

In this study, we select salespersons of an insurance company in Taiwan as subject of our study, We used paper questionnaires as a means to find out the relationship between social capital and work achievement of these salespersons. In this study we classify social capital into two types, personal relationship and workplace relationship while working achievement is also classified into two types, job performance and job satisfaction.