题名: 衡量企業利用臉書處理客訴的效率

关键词: 粉絲專頁;服務失誤;客訴處理效率;fan page;service failures;processing efficiency of customer complaints

摘要:   臉書自2004年成立以來,用戶數快速成長即將突破十億,平均地球上每七個人就有一人使用臉書。2007年推出粉絲專頁功能後,愈來愈多企業開始運用它來提升品牌知名度。本研究主要針對臉書中的官方粉絲專頁,當顧客遇到服務失誤在粉絲專頁上給予負面意見時,觀察企業處理客訴的效率,並找出影響其處理效率的原因。

本研究首先根據財星雜誌(Fortune)選取國外企業110家,再依據天下雜誌2012年1000大企業排名挑選國內企業40家。接著到各大企業的粉絲專頁蒐集相關資料。

本研究使用資料包絡分析、Tobit迴歸和路徑分析。

研究結果發現國內外企業在經營臉書處理客訴之效率有顯著差異,而不同產業在處理客訴的效率則無顯著差異。關於公司面的變數可以發現,成立年數和員工數顯著影響企業處理客訴的效率。路徑分析結果顯示:員工數對營收、粉絲數對討論數、客訴數對處理數、客訴數對反應速度和處理數對反應速度均為顯著之因果關係。

Facebook has been a fast-growing social networking sites among these years and the number of users has been over one billion since it was founded in 2004. In average, one in seven people in earth uses Facebook to interact with others. After the new function called “Fan Page” was launched in 2007, more and more enterprise began to use it to gain their brand awareness. The study focuses on the efficiency of how companies handle customer complaints when they post any negative comments about service failures on the companies’ official fan pages. In addition, the study tries to identify the reasons which may influence processing efficiency.

In this study, we select 110 foreign enterprises and 40 domestic enterprises based on Fortune magazine and Commonwealth Magazine 2012 1000 companies ranking respectively, and then collect relevant information in every fan page.

This study uses data envelopment analysis, Tobit regression and path analysis.

The results showed that there are significant differences in the efficiency of domestic and foreign enterprises operating Facebook dealing with customer complaints and no significant difference inefficiency of different industries dealing with customer complaints. Variable of the company can be found that set up a number of years and the number of employees a significant impact on the efficiency of companies deal with customer complaints. The path analysis showed that: the number of employees on revenue, number of fans on the discussion, the number of customer complaints on the number of processing, the number of customer complaints on the reaction rate and the number of processing on the reaction rate are significant causal relationship.