题名: 高科技產業之轉換型領導和離職傾向關聯性分析-以信任為中介變項;A Study on the Relationship among Transformational Leadership, Trust, and Turnover Intention, Trust as the Mediating Variable. – Case for High-tech Industry in Taiwan

关键词: 轉換型領導;信任;離職傾向;高科技產業;Transformational Leadership;Trust;Turnover Intention;High-tech industry

摘要: 臺灣,一個由中小企業貿易起家的經濟體,到現在逐步變成高科技製造代工的矽島,其成功關鍵乃在於高科技人才日以繼夜地在研發、產品、製造及各種專利上的努力。然而,面對國際競爭、缺乏關鍵技術等問題,以及一波波的大陸企業紛紛祭出高薪,挖角關鍵人才,造成臺灣科技產業的優秀人才外流。此現象亦成為研究者欲探究高科技產業離職問題的動機所在。本研究目的為探討不同構面對於部屬離職傾向的影響,希望本研究結果能作為高科技產業在招募、訓練與發展或留任人員時的參考。

本研究主要以臺灣高科技產業中有直屬主管的正職員工為調查對象。問卷總計發放312份,回收282份,其中扣除7份無效問卷後,有效問卷總計275份,有效樣本回收率為 88.14%。本研究證實,(1)部屬感受到的轉換型領導對部屬離職傾向具有顯著負向影響;(2)部屬感受到的轉換型領導,對於部屬對主管的信任有顯著正向影響;部屬感受到的轉換型領導,對於部屬對主管的情感信任和認知信任皆有顯著正向影響;(3)部屬對主管的信任對其離職傾向有顯著負向影響;部屬對主管的情感信任以及認知信任,皆對於部屬離職傾向具有顯著負向影響;(4)在部屬感受到轉換型領導與部屬離職傾向的關係中,部屬對主管的信任具有完全中介效果;在部屬感受到轉換型領導與部屬離職傾向的關係中,部屬對主管的情感信任無中介效果;在部屬感受到轉換型領導與部屬離職傾向的關係中,部屬對主管的認知信任具有完全中介效果。

本研究建議高科技業者不僅應重視主管的轉換型領導,亦須強化主管與部屬之信任關係以降低部屬離職傾向,並建議後續研究者可針對本研究限制進行更全面深入的研究。

;Taiwan, an economy started by the SME business, now gradually becoming a high-tech OEM Silicon Island. The key to its success relies on those high-tech talents who put lot of efforts on R&D, new products, manufacturing and diverse patents. However, with world-wide competitions, lack of core technologies, and high pay head hunting from China one after another, all resulted in fierce brain drain of Taiwan technology industry. For these reasons, they intrigued the researcher to explore the issue of turnover in high-tech industry. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects on employees’ turnover intention from different variables, and to provide the consultations to the corporations in establishing recruiting, training and development and employee retention principles.

This study collected empirical data from the permanent employees who have direct supervisor in high-tech industry in Taiwan. A total of 312 questionnaires were released, and 282 questionnaires were returned. 275 questionnaires were valid, and 7 questionnaires were invalid. The effective response rate was 88.14%. As predicted, we found there was a significant negative effect between employees’ perception of transformational leadership and employees’ turnover intention. Besides, employees’ perception of transformational leadership had a significant positive effect on trust of direct leader; employees’ perception of transformational leadership had significant positive effects on affect-based trust and cognition-based trust of direct leader. Furthermore, trust of the direct leader had a significant negative effect on employees’ turnover intention; both affect-based trust and cognition-based trust of the direct leader had significant negative effects on employees’ turnover intention. Finally, Trust of direct leader fully mediated the relationship between employees’ perception of transformational leadership and employees’ turnover intention. Affect-based trust of direct leader didn’t mediate the relationship between employees’ perception of transformational leadership and employees’ turnover intention. Cognition-based trust of direct leader fully mediated the relationship between employees’ perception of transformational leadership and employees’ turnover intention.

This study suggests high-tech companies not only pay attention to leader’s transformational leadership, but also create a stronger level of trust between a leader and employees and of intention to stay. Due to the limitations of the study, it is recommended to conduct more in-depth research in the future.