Title: 團隊衝突與資訊分享意願對於新產品開發問題解決能力之影響;The Impact of team conflict and information sharing on problem solving in new product development project

Keywords: 衝突管理;資訊分享;問題解決能力;Conflict management;Information sharing;Problem-solving competence

Abstract: 在這個全球化競爭的環境中,組織將會面臨許多挑戰,如果組織想要克服困境並擊退競爭對手,提升問題解決能力被視為是一個關鍵性的競爭武器。過去有許多研究將焦點放在不同的團隊衝突對於團隊績效與創新的影響。然而有時候,高程度的任務型衝突與關係型衝突是可能同時存在的。我們將重點放在關係型衝突與資訊分享意願對於新產品開發團隊問題解決能力的影響。我們還推論高程度的任務型衝突可能會減弱關係型衝突的負向影響,並強調它必須透過兩個類型的團隊衝突交互作用而形成。因此,我們將研究重點放在關係型衝突如何影響資訊分享意願,並透過其影響問題解決能力及任務型衝突在其中扮演的角色。

我們的實證分析是針對台灣前 2000 大製造業之廠商為研究主體,並以曾參與過新產品開發專案的人員及主管為問卷填答對象,回收之有效問卷共207份。研究結果顯示關係型衝突對於資訊分享意願是負向的影響,而資訊分享意願對於問題解決方案—數量與問題解決方案—創造性都是正向的影響。我們還發現當任務型衝突的程度提高時,會減弱關係型衝突對資訊分享意願的負向關係。

;In the global competitive environment, the organizations will face many challenges, if organizations wish to overcome difficulties and repel competitors,then improving problem-solving competence has been considered a key competitive weapon. Past research studies have proposed key issues on different types of team conflict that affect team performance and innovation. Yet sometimes, high levels of task conflict and relationship conflict coexist. The present study focus on the impact of relationship conflict and information sharing on problem solving in new product development projects.We also propose that high levels of task conflict may lessen the negative effect of relationship conflict, and emphasize the need to attend to the interactive effect of both types of team conflict. Therefore, our goal is to find out how relationship conflict affects problem-solving competence by information sharing willingness and investigate the role of task conflict in this framework.

Our empirical analysis is focused on the manufacturing industry in Taiwan. we sent the questionnaires to companies that are within the new product development (NPD) group. In total, we collected 207 questionnaires. The results showed that relationship conflict had a negative impact on information –sharing willingness, and information-sharing willingness had a positive impact on problem -solving solution quantity and problem-solving solution creativity. We also found that when the level of relationship conflict increases, the negative relationship between relationship conflict and information-sharing willingness reduces.