Title: 人力資本投資與個人職涯選擇之關聯─以自我效能為中介變項;The Relationship between Human Capital Investment and Individual Career Choice: The Mediating Effect of Self-efficacy

Keywords: 一般性人力資本投資;產業特定性人力資本投資;自我效能;General Human Capital Investment;Sector-specific Human Capital Investment;Self-efficacy

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討人力資本投資對個人的職涯選擇意念的影響,而人力資本投資可分為一般性人力資本投資及產業特定性人力資本投資,職涯選擇意念亦分為轉職、轉業與往海外發展;本文以自我效能作為中介變數,自我效能分為任務技能性自我效能和組織關聯性自我效能,進而探討人力資本投資是否會透過中介變項影響個人職涯選擇的意念。

資料源自中央研究院調查研究專題中心學術調查研究資料庫(SRDA)中之政府調查資料─2010年勞工生活及就業狀況調查,為一次級資料,樣本數共4,138。研究結果顯示,一般性人力資本投資對個人轉職有正向影響;產業特定性人力資本投資對個人轉職有正向影響,而對個人轉業則有負向影響;一般性人力資本投資對任務技能性自我效能與組織關聯性自我效能皆有正向影響;產業特定性人力資本投資對任務技能性自我效能與組織關聯性自我效能皆有正向影響;任務技能性自我效能對個人往海外發展有正向影響、組織關聯性自我效能對個人轉職與個人轉業皆有負向影響。而自我效能,在產業特定性人力資本投資對個人轉業的影響中,具有中介的效用。

就實務上的意義而言,本研究發現組織在進行員工之人力資本投資時,可多於產業特定性人力資本投資著手;身為協助角色的管理者,則須辨認組織策略與人力資本缺口,讓企業得以進行適當的人力資本投資;而員工須先確認自己的興趣,在作人力資本投資的訓練選擇。;The purpose of the study is to examine the effect of human capital investment to individual career choice. Human capital investment can be divided into two dimension, both “general human capital investment” and “sector-specific human capital investment”; and the individual career choice includes “job change in the current corporation”, “leaving to different corporation” and “going abroad.” We take the self-efficacy as the mediator in our study, and discuss whether the human capital investment will affects the individual career choice through the mediator.

The source of the questionnaire is “2010 labor life and employment status research” in SRDA. Total of 4,138 samples are secondary data. According to our result, we found that both general human capital investment and sector-specific human capital investment impact on parts of the individual career choice; and both general human capital investment and sector-specific human capital investment impact on self-efficacy; besides, some of the self-efficacy

Impact on parts of the individual career choice. However, self-efficacy only be a complete mediation between sector-specific human capital investment and the individual career choice-leaving to different corporation.

In practice, our research found that organizations can invest in sector-specific human capital more; at the same time managers should help organizations to identify the gaps between organizational goals and the human capital, to make the organizations have the true training decisions. Also, employees have to identity their interests before they invest in their human capital.