Title: 晉升對工作滿意度 與離職傾向影響之研究;The research of promotion on the impact of job satisfaction and turnover intention

Keywords: 晉升;工作滿意度;離職傾向;promotion;job satisfaction;turnover intention

Abstract: 本研究探討晉升對工作滿意度與離職傾向之影響,針對A公司之中國大陸製造業員工進行研究,由於A公司為跨國集團之子公司,為因應多元文化的管理風格、企業內部複雜的工作流程與大陸高度競爭的人才市場,A公司以內部培養人才為主要的人力資源發展策略,年度晉升更是其中一項關鍵的留才措施。為實證晉升是否為有效的工具,提高員工滿意度與留任意願,降低離職傾向,本研究共發放88份問卷,有效問卷回收數為85份,回收率為96.6%,並使用信度分析、因素分析、敘述統計、相關係數、線性迴歸等方法進行分析。

經由統計軟體SPSS分析實證結果如下:(1)晉升對於工作滿意度有顯著的正相關,即兩年內晉升的員工相較於兩年未晉升的員工有較高的滿意度(2)晉升對於離職傾向有顯著的正相關,即兩年內晉升的員工相較於兩年未晉升的員工有較高的留任意願,較低的離職傾向(3)若以薪酬福利作為中介變項,則完全中介晉升、工作滿意度、離職傾向三者的相關性。

;This research investigated the impact of the promotion on job satisfaction and turnover intention. Because A company is one subsidiary of the multinational corporations, to cope with multicultural management style, internal complex workflows and China highly competitive workforce market, the talent strategy of human resource in A company is developing internal talent pool. Particularly, an annual promotion is considered as a critical and valid policy.

To verify promotion is an effective tool to improve employee satisfaction, intention of stay and reduce turnover intention, the questionnaire is designed for the China manufacturing in-direct employees. 88 questionnaires were distributed, and the number of valid questionnaires recovered as 85 to achieve the effective response rate was 96.6%. Research methods included reliability analysis, factor analysis, descriptive statistics, correlation coefficient and linear regression analysis.

This study has adopted the SPSS to do data analysis. According to the result of verification analysis, conclusions are generated as followings. (1) promotion has significant positive correlation with job satisfaction , which is, employees who were promoted within two years compared to employees who were not promoted have higher job satisfaction (2) promotion has significant positive correlation with turnover intention , which is, employees who were promoted within two years compared to employees who were not promoted have higher intention to stay, also indicated lower turnover intention (3) if compensation and benefits is adopted as intervening variable, it would completely mediated the correlation of promotion, job satisfaction and turnover intention.