题名: 中高齡員工未來時間觀、認知未來機會與持續工作動機間的關係—調節式中介模型的檢驗;A study of future time perspective and motivation to continue working : A Moderated Mediation Model of use with HR practices and focus on opportunities

关键词: 社會情緒選擇理論;未來時間觀;知覺工作型態改變人力資源方案;認知未來機會;持續工作動機;socioemotional selectivity theory;future time perspective;perceived job-changed HR practices;focus on opportunities;motivation to continue working

摘要: 本研究以中介與調節模型討論未來時間觀與中高齡工作者的持續工作動機關聯。以社會情緒選擇理論為基礎,本研究發現個人層級認知未來機會對未來時間觀及持續工作動機具中介效果,而知覺工作型態改變人力資源方案則具有調節未來時間觀及認知未來機會的關係。迴歸分析結果顯示,第一、未來時間觀與持續工作動機具有正向關聯,且認知未來機會對兩者具有中介效果。第二,知覺工作型態改變人力資源方案具有調節未來時間觀及認知未來機會的關係;愈高度的知覺工作型態改變人力資源方案會使未來時間觀及認知未來機會兩者關係愈強。第三、透過調節式中介驗證,施行高度知覺工作型態改變人力資源方案後,未來時間觀會透過認知未來機會對持續工作動機產生更強的間接影響。希望本研究所提出管理意涵及實務運用之建議結論,能協助企業在實施知覺工作型態改變人力資源方案時,發揮最佳效益。

;The main purpose of this study is to contribute to our understanding of the mediating and moderating processes through which future time perspective (FTP) is linked with motivation to continue working of aging employees. Drawing on Socioemotional Selectivity theory, the model of this study shows that the effect of future time perspective on motivation to continue working is mediated by levels of employees’ focus on opportunities, while the relationship between future time perspective and focus on opportunities is moderated by perceived job-changed HR practices. The regression analysis results showed that future time perspective was positively related to motivation to continue working, with mediated by focus on opportunities. The results also showed that perceived job-changed HR practices moderated the relationship between future time perspective and focus on opportunities such that this positive relationship was stronger when employees perceived higher lever of job-changed HR practices. Finally, the results of the analysis of moderated mediation showed that for employees with higher level of job-changed HR practices, the indirect effect of future time perspective on motivation to continue working through focus on opportunities was stronger. Implications for practice and directions for future research are discussed.